League Tables: 1987–8 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Millstone 'A' |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
2245 |
28 |
CAP |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2310 |
20 |
Lamb 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2145 |
20 |
Prince Albert 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2098 |
20 |
Rugby Club |
16 |
8 |
1 |
7 |
1961 |
17 |
Softies |
16 |
8 |
1 |
7 |
1941 |
17 |
Millstone 'B' |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1943 |
14 |
St. Dunstan |
16 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
1706 |
4 |
Lamb 'B' |
16 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
1668 |
4 |
A League Champions – Millstone 'A':
Nick Dennis |
Peter Bowler |
Rick Simpson |
Chris Hacking |
Sandy Foott |
|
A League Runners–up – CAP:
Peter Cole |
Chris Hindmarch |
Juliet Cook |
Stuart Garside |
Tim Hepworth |
John Keenan |
Charlie Cook |
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Bears Head 'B' |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
2059 |
28 |
Nags Head 'A' |
16 |
11 |
1 |
4 |
2023 |
23 |
Robin Hood |
16 |
11 |
1 |
4 |
1984 |
23 |
Franklin |
16 |
8 |
1 |
7 |
1550 |
17 |
YPU |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1836 |
16 |
Wanderers |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1807 |
14 |
Chester Road Tavern |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1770 |
14 |
Church House 'A' |
16 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
1545 |
11 |
Lord Byron |
16 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
1242 |
10 |
B League Champions – Bears Head 'B':
Andy Jackson |
Chris Richardson |
Steve Haslam |
Mike Featherstone |
Steve Holloway |
Henry Gilmore |
Maria Smith |
|
B League Runners–up – Nags Head 'A':
Alan Levitt |
Gordon Muirhead |
Geoff Rhys-Price |
Graham Denton |
Sue Johnson |
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Royal Oak |
16 |
14 |
0 |
1 |
2148 |
228 |
White Swan 'A' |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
2127 |
28 |
Chestergate |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
1926 |
22 |
Church House 'B' |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
1796 |
22 |
Flowerpot |
16 |
7 |
1 |
8 |
1582 |
15 |
Rising Sun |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1316 |
12 |
Sutton Club |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1374 |
10 |
Bate Hall |
16 |
3 |
1 |
12 |
1237 |
7 |
Bears Head 'A' |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
998 |
2 |
C League Champions – Royal Oak:
John Knight |
Tony Odam |
Tony Fogarty |
Ian Haynes |
Tom Griffin |
Brian Gleaves |
Jeff Corry |
|
C League Runners–up – White Swan 'A':
Peter McBride |
John Arnold |
Nicola Delves |
Derek Owen |
David Rhodes |
Jane Hough |
Jim Taylor |
|
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
White Swan 'B' |
12 |
11 |
1 |
0 |
1552 |
23 |
Gardeners QT |
12 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
1487 |
20 |
George & Dragon |
12 |
6 |
0 |
6 |
1369 |
12 |
Brewers |
12 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
1089 |
11 |
Prince Albert 'B' |
12 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
1054 |
10 |
Nags Head 'B' |
12 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
940 |
4 |
Beehive |
12 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
863 |
4 |
D League Champions – White Swan 'B':
Phil Garwood |
Alan Hollinshead |
Jean Hollinshead |
Stuart Rowbotham |
Jean Garwood |
Rob Hooley |
|
D League Runners–up – Gardeners QT:
Alasdair Reid |
Martin McReynolds |
Carol Matthews |
John Prayle |
Dave Wilson |
Ged Hurst |
Dave Pord |
Jane Anthony |
Shaun Moody |
Phil Ives |
Steve Anthony |
|
E League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Bulls Head |
12 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
1436 |
20 |
Macclesfield CC |
12 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
1169 |
20 |
Butley Ash |
12 |
8 |
0 |
4 |
1077 |
16 |
Meridian 'B' |
12 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
985 |
10 |
Bruce |
12 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
923 |
6 |
Woodman |
12 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
783 |
6 |
Meridian 'A' |
12 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
847 |
4 |
E League Champions – Bulls Head:
Jerry Styles |
Mike Kelly |
Simon Withe |
Ian Braithwaite |
Michelle Withe |
Sara Lloyd |
Sue Braithwaite |
|
E League Runners–up – Macclesfield CC:
Chris Dean |
Grenville Leah |
Tim Moore |
John Dean |
Roy Greening |
Alan McKinnes |
Mike Burdekin |
Joan Greening |
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018