League Tables: 2001–2 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Ox–fford |
14 |
11 |
1 |
2 |
2152 |
23 |
Bridgewater |
14 |
10 |
1 |
3 |
2171 |
21 |
Star Inn |
14 |
7 |
1 |
6 |
2095 |
15 |
Prince Albert |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1928 |
14 |
George & Dragon 'B' |
14 |
6 |
1 |
7 |
1947 |
13 |
Crown |
14 |
5 |
1 |
8 |
1912 |
11 |
Castle |
14 |
3 |
2 |
9 |
1883 |
8 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
14 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
1769 |
7 |
A League Champions – Ox–fford:
Mark Watson |
Steve Carter |
Phillip Morgan |
Paul Jenkins |
Alan Ashton |
Mark Shaw |
Paul Bestwick |
Tony Diffley |
Stuart Bucknell |
Barry Barker |
|
|
A League Runners–up – Bridgewater:
Alan Hodgson |
Peter McBride |
Alan Rudden |
Derek Owen |
Pete Lawrence |
Gloria Penman |
|
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Puss in Boots |
14 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
1821 |
22 |
British Flag |
14 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
1856 |
20 |
Harrington Growlers |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1729 |
14 |
Ivy House |
14 |
6 |
1 |
7 |
1707 |
13 |
Macclesfield Cricket Club |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1775 |
12 |
Travellers Rest |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1701 |
12 |
St. Dunstan |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
1668 |
10 |
Waters Green Rams |
14 |
4 |
1 |
9 |
1522 |
9 |
B League Champions – Puss in Boots:
David Griffiths |
Steve Kearns |
Andy Perrin |
Alan Slater |
Matt Eagles |
Andy Bailey |
|
|
B League Runners–up – British Flag:
Neil Drummond |
Helen Laurence |
Jeff Whitney |
Tony Browne |
Gill Taylor |
Ian Tams |
Dave Heaton |
Keith Davies |
John Percival |
Geoff Shaw |
|
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Plough Pioneers |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
1850 |
26 |
Franklin |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2047 |
22 |
New Castle |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
1865 |
22 |
George & Dragon 'A' |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
1853 |
21 |
Rising Sun 'X' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1983 |
18 |
Church House |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1739 |
12 |
Beehive |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1778 |
10 |
Railway View |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1796 |
8 |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
16 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
1465 |
5 |
C League Champions – Plough Pioneers:
Rick Davis |
Brenda Davies |
Tess Fairweather |
Mick Davies |
David Sparkes |
Alan Birt |
|
|
C League Runners–up – Franklin:
Lesley Bailey |
Glyn Davies |
Betty Dobson |
Win Greenwood |
Alan Levitt |
Ann Davenport |
|
|
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Sutton Club |
16 |
15 |
0 |
1 |
1983 |
30 |
Nags Head |
16 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
1795 |
24 |
Wharf |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1702 |
20 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1825 |
18 |
Cock Inn |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1879 |
16 |
Prince of Wales |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1535 |
14 |
Harrington 'B' |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1575 |
10 |
Brocklehurst Arms |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1502 |
8 |
Bruce Arms |
16 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
1267 |
4 |
D League Champions – Sutton Club:
Chris Butler |
Paul Griffiths |
Marshall Barnard |
Jim Palmer–Hoyes |
Rob Barnard |
|
|
|
D League Runners–up – Nags Head:
Gordon Muirhead |
Andy Bowman |
Debbie Bann |
Martin Perry |
Gerry Markiewicz |
Jenny Slater |
|
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018