Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
2010s
2018–19: C League

On this page:

Week 1: 9 October 2018
Week 2: 16 October 2018
Week 3: 23 October 2018
Week 4: 6 November 2018
Week 5: 13 November 2018
Week 6: 20 November 2018
Week 7: 4 December 2018
Week 8: 11 December 2018
Week 9: 8 January 2019
Week 10: 15 January 2019
Week 11: 29 January 2019
Week 12: 5 February 2019
Week 13: 12 February 2019
Week 14: 26 February 2019
Week 15: 5 March 2019
Week 16: 12 March 2019
Week 17: 19 March 2019
Week 18: 26 March 2019

Fixtures and Results: 2018–19 Season – C League

To see the fixtures and results for individual teams, please click the team name in the table below:

Brewers Arms Chester Road Tavern Cock Inn Harrington 'B'
Pack Horse Bowling Club Park Timers Robin Hood Sutton Club

Week 1: 9 October 2018

Question Setters: Ox–fford (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Robin Hood.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 121 146 Park Timers
Andrew Vickerstaff 30 36
36
John Poyser
Andrew Fenton
Harrington 'B' 138 152 Sutton Club
Geoff Parkin 36 30 Chris Butler
Chester Road Tavern 146 143 Cock Inn
Jim Moores 39 27
27
27
Jackie Hulme
Peter Wilcox
Peter Bullivent

No game: Brewers Arms.

Week 2: 16 October 2018

Question Setters: Dolphin Dragons (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Brewers Arms.

Harrington 'B' 111 140 Park Timers
John Green 30 33 John Poyser
Chester Road Tavern 119 99 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Jim Moores 36 24 Tim Bloor
Robin Hood 159 110 Cock Inn
Jim Kennelly 48 27 Peter Wilcox

No game: Sutton Club.

Week 3: 23 October 2018

Question Setters: Plough Horntails (all questions).

C League Question Masters: home teams.

Robin Hood 158 114 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Jim Kennelly 42 27 Michael Murphy
Park Timers 129 118 Chester Road Tavern
Glyn Bradley 33 30 Steve Moores
Sutton Club 124 111 Brewers Arms
Wendy Brown 33 30 Tim Hayes
Cock Inn 109 125 Harrington 'B'
Jackie Hulme 42 36 John Green

Week 4: 6 November 2018

Question Setters: Waters Green Rams (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Cock Inn.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 114 151 Harrington 'B'
Tim Bloor 33 39
39
John Green (pb)
Martin Biss
Brewers Arms 116 139 Chester Road Tavern
Andy Ridgway
Kenny Davenport–Slater
24
24
30 Tony Moores
Park Timers 125 141 Sutton Club
Glyn Bradley (pb) 39 33
30
Wendy Brown (pb)
Simon Rumsey (pb)

No game: Robin Hood.

Week 5: 13 November 2018

Question Setters: British Flag (Specialist), Sutton Club (General Knowledge).

Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 132 127 Brewers Arms
Reg Bloor (pb)
Andrew Vickerstaff
27
27
30
30
Trisha Ridgway (pb)
Tim Hayes (pb)
Harrington 'B' 124 156 Chester Road Tavern
John Green
Martin Biss
Tom Aindow (pb)
33
30
21
36
33
30
Tony Moores (pb)
Steve Moores (pb)
Mitch Moores (pb)
Park Timers 121 133 Robin Hood
John Poyser
Glyn Bradley
24
24
27 Phil Moss

No game: Cock Inn.

Week 6: 20 November 2018

Question Setters: Waters Green Lemmings (Specialist), Harrington 'B' (General Knowledge)

Question Masters: Harrington 'B'.

Brewers Arms 98 123 Park Timers
Kenny Davenport–Slater (pb) 24 30 Andrew Fenton
Robin Hood 136 98 Sutton Club
Lorraine Hilton 30 24 Paul Heaven
Cock Inn 123 113 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Peter Wilcox (pb) 36 27 Tim Bloor

No game: Chester Road Tavern.

Week 7: 4 December 2018

Question Setters: Ox–fford 'C' (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Brewers Arms 118 129 Harrington 'B'
Jon Souness (pb)
Andy Ridgway
Tim Hayes
21
21
21
36 John Green
Chester Road Tavern 132 138 Robin Hood
Tony Moores 27 42 Jim Kennelly
Cock Inn 137 134 Sutton Club
Peter Wilcox
Jackie Hulme
Peter Bullivent
Anne Goddard (pb)
33
27
24
21
27 Simon Rumsey

No game: Park Timers.

Week 8: 11 December 2018

Question Setters: Park Taverners (Specialist), Chester Road Tavern (General Knowledge).

C League Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern.

Robin Hood 135 133 Brewers Arms
Jim Kennelly
Jenny Edwards (pb)
33
24
36 Trisha Ridgway (pb)
Park Timers 147 114 Cock Inn
Glyn Bradley
John Poyser
Karyn Johnston (pb)
36
30
24
24
24
Peter Wilcox
Peter Bullivent
Sutton Club 116 138 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Wendy Brown 30 33
24
21
21
Reg Bloor (pb)
Tim Bloor
Mike Vickerstaff (pb)
Michael Murphy

No game: Harrington 'B'.

Week 9: 8 January 2019

Question Setters: Park Timers (Specialist), Rushton Diamonds (General Knowledge).

C League Question Masters: Park Timers.

Harrington 'B' 107 153 Robin Hood
Geoff Parkin
Martin Biss
27
27
36
36
21
21
Lorraine Hilton (pb)
Jim Kennelly
Andrew Clark (pb)
Tony Wilkinson
Brewers Arms 129 136 Cock Inn
Kenny Davenport–Slater (pb)
Andy Ridgway (pb)
39
30
27
24
24
24
Jackie Hulme
Anne Goddard (pb)
Peter Wilcox
Peter Bullivent
Chester Road Tavern 133 131 Sutton Club
Steve Moores (pb) 42 30
27
24
Wendy Brown
Chris Butler
Emma Griggs (pb)

No game: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Week 10: 15 January 2019

Question Setters: Nags Head (Specialist), Robin Hood (General Knowledge).

C League Question Masters: Robin Hood.

Park Timers 116 116 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Andrew Fenton 33 30 Reg Bloor
Sutton Club 125 103 Harrington 'B'
Paul Heaven (pb)
Wendy Brown
27
27
33 Martin Biss
Cock Inn 124 115 Chester Road Tavern
Peter Wilcox 30 33 Steve Moores

No game: Brewers Arms.

Week 11: 29 January 2019

Question Setters: Sutton Mutton (Specialist), Brewers Arms (General Knowledge).

C League Question Masters: Brewers Arms.

Park Timers 106 99 Harrington 'B'
Tim Brewin 24 21 Martin Biss
Pack Horse Bowling Club 96 99 Chester Road Tavern
Tim Bloor 21 21 Mitch Moores
Cock Inn Robin Hood
Match void - Robin Hood win by a walkover

No game: Sutton Club.

Week 12: 5 February 2019

Question Setters: Church House Bollington (all questions).

C League Question Masters: home teams.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 88 130 Robin Hood
Andrew Vickerstaff 21 24 Jenny Edwards (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 98 127 Park Timers
Jim Moores 27 27 John Poyser
Brewers Arms 99 113 Sutton Club
Trisha Ridgway 27 18
18
18
Wendy Brown
Simon Rumsey
Chris Butler
Harrington 'B' 109 89 Cock Inn
John Green
Tom Aindow (pb)
27
21
18 Peter Bullivent

Week 13: 12 February 2019

Question Setters: Harrington Academicals (Specialist), Cock Inn (General Knowledge).

C League Question Masters: Cock Inn.

Harrington 'B' Pack Horse Bowling Club
Chester Road Tavern Brewers Arms
Sutton Club Park Timers

No game: Robin Hood.

Week 14: 26 February 2019

Question Setters: Dolphin (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Brewers Arms Pack Horse Bowling Club
Chester Road Tavern Harrington 'B'
Robin Hood Park Timers

No game: Cock Inn.

Week 15: 5 March 2019

Question Setters: Harrington 'B' (Specialist), Waters Green Lemmings (General Knowledge).

C League Question Masters: Harrington 'B'.

Park Timers Brewers Arms
Sutton Club Robin Hood
Pack Horse Bowling Club Cock Inn

No game: Chester Road Tavern.

Week 16: 12 March 2019

Question Setters: Pack Horse Bowling Club (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Harrington 'B' Brewers Arms
Robin Hood Chester Road Tavern
Sutton Club Cock Inn

No game: Park Timers.

Week 17: 19 March 2019

Question Setters: Royal Oak (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern.

Brewers Arms Robin Hood
Cock Inn Park Timers
Pack Horse Bowling Club Sutton Club

No game: Harrington 'B'.

Week 18: 26 March 2019

Question Setters: Weaver (all questions).

C League Question Masters: Park Timers.

Robin Hood Harrington 'B'
Cock Inn Brewers Arms
Sutton Club Chester Road Tavern

No game: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2019