Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
2019–20
C League

On this page:

Week 1: 1 October 2019
Week 2: 8 October 2019
Week 3: 15 October 2019
Week 4: 22 October 2019
Week 5: 5 November 2019
Week 6: 12 November 2019
Week 7: 19 November 2019
Week 8: 3 December 2019
Week 9: 10 December 2019
Week 10: 7 January 2020
Week 11: 14 January 2020
Week 12: 28 January 2020
Week 13: 4 February 2020
Week 14: 11 February 2020
Week 15: 25 February 2020
Week 16: 3 March 2020
Week 17: 10 March 2020
Week 18: 17 March 2020

Fixtures and Results, 2019–20 Season: C League

Brewers Arms Broken Cross Club Harrington 'B'
King's Gambit Pack Horse Bowling Club Park Taverners
Park Timers Sutton Club Sutton Mutton

Week 1: 1 October 2019

Question Masters: Harrington 'B'.

Question Setters: Rushton Diamonds (all questions).

Park Taverners 147 138 Sutton Club
Shauna Barstow 36 36 Wendy Brown
Sutton Mutton 154 144 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Wynne Keith–Davies 42 36 Tim Bloor
Brewers Arms 137 124 Park Timers
Trisha Ridgway 36 36 John Poyser
Ye Olde Kings Head Broken Cross Club
Ye Olde Kings Head won by default

Week 2: 8 October 2019

Question Masters: Sutton Mutton (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Dolphin Dragons.

Park Taverners 143 123 Broken Cross Club
Graham Wallace
Shauna Barstow
33
33
24
24
Jackie Hulme
Anne Goddard
Harrington 'B' 124 142 Park Timers
Geoff Parkin
Martin Biss
30
30
30
30
John Poyser
Glyn Bradley
Sutton Club 138 99 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Wendy Brown 45 21 Michael Murphy
Brewers Arms 98 97 King's Gambit
Kenny Davenport–Slater 21 24 Michael Taylor

Week 3: 15 October 2019

Question Masters: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Question Setters: British Flag (all questions).

Broken Cross Club 81 119 Brewers Arms
Peter Wilcox 21 36 Andy Ridgway
Sutton Club 128 101 Sutton Mutton
Chris Butler 30 24
24
Mick Graves
Mike Proctor
Park Timers 100 137 Park Taverners
John Poyser 24 33 Shauna Barstow
Harrington 'B' 137 69 King's Gambit
John Green 30 18 Susan Taylor

Week 4: 22 October 2019

Question Masters: Park Timers (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Waters Green Rams.

Sutton Mutton 120 127 Brewers Arms
Mike Proctor (pb) 33 30
30
21
Kenny Davenport-Slater (pb)
Andy Ridgway
Jon Souness (pb)
Pack Horse Bowling Club 125 126 Harrington 'B'
Michael Murphy 27 33 Geoff Parkin
Broken Cross Club 131 147 Sutton Club
Peter Wilcox (pb)
Jackie Hulme (pb)
Peter Bullivent (pb)
Anne Goddard
30
27
21
21
33
33
27
Chris Butler (pb)
Wendy Brown
Simon Rumsey (pb)
King's Gambit 121 126 Park Taverners
Susan Taylor (pb)
Sam Baker (pb)
Michael Taylor
Helen Hughes (pb)
24
24
18
15
42 Neil Wall

Week 5: 5 November 2019

Question Masters: Sutton Club (set all questions).

Park Taverners 111 103 Brewers Arms
Graham Wallace 27 27 Andy Ridgway
Pack Horse Bowling Club 107 123 Park Timers
Reg Bloor 27 27
27
John Poyser
Glyn Bradley
Broken Cross Club 122 122 Harrington 'B'
Jackie Hulme
Peter Bullivent (pb)
Peter Wilcox
24
21
21
36 John Green (pb)
Sutton Mutton 130 109 King's Gambit
Wynne Keith–Davies 30 27 Michael Taylor (pb)

Week 6: 12 November 2019

Question Masters: Park Taverners.

Question setters: Queens (all questions).

Sutton Mutton 113 116 Broken Cross Club
Wynne Keith-Davies 30 30
24
Jackie Hulme (pb)
Peter Bullivent (pb)
Brewers Arms 117 128 Park Horse Bowling Club
Andy Ridgway 33 30 Michael Murphy (pb)
Harrington 'B' 125 137 Sutton Club
John Green (pb) 39 33
30
24
Chris Butler (pb)
Wendy Brown
Emma Griggs (pb)
King's Gambit 101 136 Park Timers
Sam Baker (pb)
Michael Taylor
24
24
39 John Poyser (pb)

Week 7: 19 November 2019

Question Masters: King's Gambit.

Question setters: Royal Oak (all questions).

Sutton Mutton 118 119 Park Taverners
Wynne Keith–Davies
Gill Dyson (pb)
Mike Proctor
24
18
18
33 Graham Wallace (pb)
Brewers Arms 127 110 Harrington 'B'
Andy Ridgway 33 24
21
18
John Green
Geoff Parkin
Tom Aindow (pb)
Pack Horse Bowling Club 141 116 Broken Cross Club
Tim Bloor
Andrew Vickerstaff (pb)
30
27
33 Peter Wilcox
Park Timers 122 125 Sutton Club
John Poyser
Andrew Fenton (pb)
Karyn Johnson (pb)
33
30
21
24
24
Simon Rumsey
Wendy Brown

Week 8: 3 December 2019

Question Masters: Brewers Arms (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Nags Head.

Park Taverners 125 101 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Nick Crowdy (pb) 27 24 Andrew Vickerstaff
Harrington 'B' 87 102 Sutton Mutton
John Green 21 24 Wynne Keith–Davies
Broken Cross Club 85 116 Park Timers
Peter Wilcox
Peter Bullivent
Lynne White
15
15
15
27 Tim Brewin (pb)
Sutton Club 113 86 King's Gambit
Wendy Brown 27 24 Michael Taylor

Week 9: 10 December 2019

Question Masters: Broken Cross Club (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Robin Hood.

Park Taverners 119 124 Harrington 'B'
Nick Crowdy (pb)
Pete Dykstra
27
27
27
27
24
Geoff Parkin
John Green
Tom Aindow (pb)
Sutton Mutton 149 107 Park Timers
Mick Graves (pb)
Wynne Keith–Davies
John Stein (pb)
33
30
24
24
24
John Poyser
Andrew Fenton
Brewers Arms 105 140 Sutton Club
Andy Ridgway 27 30
27
Wendy Brown
Paul Heaven (pb)
King's Gambit 75 126 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Helen Hughes (pb)
Susan Taylor
18
18
30 Tim Bloor

Week 10: 7 January 2020

Question Masters: Harrington 'B' (set the General Knowledge questions).

 Specialist question setters: Plough Horntails.

Results

Sutton Club 111 106 Park Taverners
Chris Butler 24 27 Graham Wallace
Pack Horse Bowling Club 82 93 Sutton Mutton
Andrew Vickerstaff 15 24 Mike Proctor
Park Timers 90 80 Brewers Arms
Tim Brewin 21 24 Andy Ridgway
Broken Cross Club 110 48 King's Gambit
Jackie Hulme 24 12 Sam Baker

Week 11: 14 January 2020

Question Masters: Sutton Mutton.

Question setters: Church House Bollington (all questions).

Broken Cross Club 98 139 Park Taverners
Jackie Hulme 24 30 Graham Wallace
Park Timers 116 113 Harrington 'B'
John Poyser 30 27 John Green
Pack Horse Bowling Club 116 105 Sutton Club
Andrew Vickerstaff (pb) 27 24 Simon Rumsey
King's Gambit 89 126 Brewers Arms
Michael Taylor
Sam Baker
18
18
30 Andy Ridgway

Week 12: 28 January 2020

Question Masters: Pack Horse Bowling Club (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Chester Road Tavern.

Brewers Arms 117 128 Broken Cross Club
Andy Ridgway (pb) 36 33
24
Jackie Hulme (pb)
Anne Goddard (pb)
Sutton Mutton 147 141 Sutton Club
Wynne Keith-Davies (pb)
Mike Proctor
John Stein (pb)
Gill Dyson (pb)
45
30
24
21
33
27
27
Wendy Brown
Emma Griggs (pb)
Chris Butler
Park Taverners 127 146 Park Timers
Shauna Barstow 30 33
30
27
Glyn Bradley (pb)
John Poyser
Tim Brewin (pb)
King's Gambit 104 141 Harrington 'B'
Michael Taylor (pb) 27 30
30
Geoff Parkin
John Green

Week 13: 4 February 2020

Question Masters: Park Timers.

Question setters: Weaver (all questions).

Brewers Arms 76 114 Sutton Mutton
Andy Ridgway 12 24 Wynne Keith-Davies
Harrington 'B' 98 96 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Geoff Parkin 27 21 Reg Bloor
Sutton Club 96 109 Broken Cross Club
Wendy Brown 30 21 Peter Bullivent
Park Taverners 120 70 King's Gambit
Graham Wallace 27 12
12
Michael Taylor
Sam Baker

Week 14: 11 February 2020

Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Question setters: Dolphin (all questions).

Brewers Arms 95 146 Park Taverners
Andy Ridgway 21 33
33
Heather Wallace (pb)
Shauna Barstow
Park Timers 112 127 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Andrew Fenton (pb) 30 27
24
Andrew Vickerstaff (pb)
Mike Vickerstaff (pb)
Harrington 'B' 115 146 Broken Cross Club
John Green 30 33
30
27
Peter Wilcox (pb)
Jackie Hulme
Peter Bullivent (pb)
King's Gambit 110 141 Sutton Mutton
Susan Taylor (pb)
Michael Taylor
24
24
36 Wynne Keith-Davies

Week 15: 25 February 2020

Question Masters: Park Taverners (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Waters Green Lemmings.

Broken Cross Club 108 94 Sutton Mutton
Anne Goddard
Peter Bullivent
21
21
24 Wynne Keith–Davies
Pack Horse Bowling Club 130 94 Brewers Arms
Andrew Vickerstaff (pb)
Tim Bloor
30
30
24 Kenny Davenport–Slater
Sutton Club 122 87 Harrington 'B'
Simon Rumsey (pb) 27 15
15
John Green
Tom Aindow
Park Timers 158 93 King's Gambit
Barbara Taylor
Andrew Fenton (pb)
Glyn Bradley
36
30
30
15
15
Susan Taylor
Michael Taylor

Week 16: 3 March 2020

Question Masters: King's Gambit (set the General Knowlege questions).

Specialist question setters: Harrington Academicals.

Park Taverners 75 112 Sutton Mutton
Nick Crowdy 15 21
21
John Stein
Mike Proctor
Harrington 'B' 76 85 Brewers Arms
Geoff Parkin 18 24 Trisha Ridgway
Broken Cross Club (N/A) Pack Horse Bowling Club
(Match abandoned as a draw)
Sutton Club 114 94 Park Timers
Emma Griggs (pb) 33 27 John Poyser

Week 17: 10 March 2020

Question Masters: Brewers Arms (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Nags Head.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 113 136 Park Taverners
Michael Murphy
Tim Bloor
Mike Vickerstaff
21
21
21
30
27
27
Graham Wallace
Nick Crowdy (pb)
Shauna Barstow
Sutton Mutton 137 97 Harrington 'B'
Wynne Keith–Davies
John Stein (pb)
36
24
24
24
John Green
Geoff Parkin
Park Timers 114 94 Broken Cross Club
Tim Brewin (pb) 33 21 Peter Wilcox
King's Gambit 97 118 Sutton Club
Sam Baker (pb) 27 27 Chris Butler

Week 18: 17 March 2020

Question Masters: Broken Cross Club.

Question setters: Nags Head 'B' (all questions).

Harrington 'B' Park Taverners
Park Timers Sutton Mutton
Sutton Club Brewers Arms
Pack Horse Bowling Club King's Gambit

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2019–20