Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
2019–20
B League

On this page:

Week 1: 1 October 2019
Week 2: 8 October 2019
Week 3: 15 October 2019
Week 4: 22 October 2019
Week 5: 5 November 2019
Week 6: 12 November 2019
Week 7: 19 November 2019
Week 8: 3 December 2019
Week 9: 10 December 2019
Week 10: 7 January 2020
Week 11: 14 January 2020
Week 12: 28 January 2020
Week 13: 4 February 2020
Week 14: 11 February 2020
Week 15: 25 February 2020
Week 16: 3 March 2020
Week 17: 10 March 2020
Week 18: 17 March 2020

Fixtures and Results, 2019–20 Season: B League

Chester Road Tavern Dolphin Dragons Harrington Academicals Nags Head
Plough Horntails Robin Hood Waters Green Lemmings Waters Green Rams

Week 1: 1 October 2019

Question Masters: Plough Horntails.

Question Setters: Rushton Diamonds (all questions).

Harrington Academicals 163 166 Robin Hood
Dave Partington 48 42 Jim Kennelly
Dolphin Dragons 190 102 Chester Road Tavern
Liz Horrocks
Dave Turner
42
42
27 Mitch Moores
Nags Head 159 181 Waters Green Rams
Paul Prior 42 48 Bob Thompson

No Game: Waters Green Lemmings.

Week 2: 8 October 2019

Question Masters: Dolphin Dragons (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Sutton Mutton.

Waters Green Lemmings 128 123 Robin Hood
Jon Thompson 30 33 Jim Kennelly
Nags Head 158 125 Harrington Academicals
Alasdair Reid
Paul Prior
36
36
39 Dave Partington
Plough Horntails 148 151 Waters Green Rams
Malcolm Asquith 33 45 Keith Pointon

No Game: Chester Road Tavern.

Week 3: 15 October 2019

Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern.

Question Setters: British Flag (all questions).

No Game: Dolphin Dragons.

Plough Horntails 124 133 Harrington Academicals
Malcolm Asquith 33 36 Rob Parkin
Robin Hood 127 128 Nags Head
Jim Kennelly 30 27 Andrew Wright
Waters Green Rams 173 110 Waters Green Lemmings
Scott Dawson 54 27 Jon Thompson

Week 4: 22 October 2019

Question Masters: Waters Green Rams (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Park Timers.

Harrington Academicals 167 112 Waters Green Lemmings
Dave Partington (pb)
Rob Parkin
Stuart Mills (pb)
Mike Hewitt (pb)
48
33
27
27
39 Jon Thompson (pb)
Dolphin Dragons 159 164 Nags Head
Dave Turner 36 42
39
Alasdair Reid (pb)
Andrew Wright (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 123 137 Plough Horntails
Tony Moores 33 33 Dave McGuinness (pb)

No Game: Robin Hood.

Week 5: 5 November 2019

Question Masters: home teams.

Question setters: Sutton Club (all questions).

Harrington Academicals 128 153 Dolphin Dragons
Dave Partington 42 36 Dave Cooper
Waters Green Lemmings 129 148 Nags Head
Jon Thompson
Bob Langstaff
Nick Peck
Sunil Peck
39
30
24
12
33
27
Paul Prior
Dave Pennington (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 84 159 Waters Green Rams
Steve Moores 24 45 Keith Pointon (pb)
Robin Hood 131 134 Plough Horntails
Jim Kennelly
Tim Grimes (pb)
36
30
33 Malcolm Asquith (pb)

Week 6: 12 November 2019

Question Masters: Waters Green Lemmings.

Question setters: Queens (all questions).

Dolphin Dragons 138 125 Robin Hood
Liz Horrocks (pb) 42 33 Jim Kennelly
Nags Head 150 110 Chester Road Tavern
Alasdair Reid 33 33 Tony Moores (pb)
Waters Green Rams 143 132 Harrington Academicals
Keith Pointon 42 42 Dave Partington

No Game: Plough Horntails.

Week 7: 19 November 2019

Question Masters: Harrington Academicals.

Question setters: Royal Oak (all questions).

Dolphin Dragons 145 146 Waters Green Lemmings
Robin Morrell 39 42
27
27
Jon Thompson (pb)
Sunil Peck (pb)
Bob Langstaff
Nags Head 150 143 Plough Horntails
Andy Johnson
Paul Prior
33
33
36 Malcolm Asquith (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 111 158 Robin Hood
Mitch Moores (pb)
Chris Moores (pb)
Bill Moores (pb)
33
24
21
48
24
24
Jim Kennelly (pb)
Tim Grimes (pb)
Andrew Clark

No Game: Waters Green Rams.

Week 8: 3 December 2019

Question Masters: Nags Head (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Brewers Arms.

Waters Green Lemmings 128 90 Chester Road Tavern
Jon Thompson 30 30 Mitch Moores
Plough Horntails 98 137 Dolphin Dragons
Malcolm Asquith 21 27 Liz Horrocks
Robin Hood 112 96 Waters Green Rams
Jim Kennelly
Lorraine Hilton
21
21
27 Keith Pointon

No Game: Harrington Academicals.

Week 9: 10 December 2019

Question Masters: Robin Hood (set the Specialist questions)

General Knowledge question setters: Broken Cross Club.

Harrington Academicals 132 91 Chester Road Tavern
Dave Partington
Rob Parkin
30
30
27 Mitch Moores
Waters Green Lemmings 125 132 Plough Horntails
Jon Thompson 27 30
30
21
Dave McGuinness
Malcolm Asquith
Pat Jeater (pb)
Dolphin Dragons 141 158 Waters Green Rams
Liz Horrocks
Dave Cooper
Chris Wearne (pb)
36
27
24
42 Scott Dawson

No Game: Nags Head.

Week 10: 7 January 2020

Question Masters: Plough Horntails (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Harrington 'B'.

Robin Hood 127 126 Harrington Academicals
Lorraine Hilton
Tim Grimes
Jim Kennelly
Tony Wilkinson (pb)
27
24
24
18
33 Dave Partington
Chester Road Tavern 85 146 Dolphin Dragons
Chris Moores
Mitch Moores
18
18
39
27
Liz Horrocks
Chris Wearne (pb)
Waters Green Rams 134 110 Nags Head
Keith Pointon
Dave Smith
27
27
30 Andy Johnson

No Game: Waters Green Lemmings.

Week 11: 14 January 2020

Question Masters: Dolphin Dragons.

Question setters: Church House Bollington (all questions).

Robin Hood 123 135 Waters Green Lemmings
Jim Kennelly 36 45 Jon Thompson (pb)
Harrington Academicals 142 144 Nags Head
Dave Partington 39 33 Dave Pennington (pb)
Waters Green Rams 134 131 Plough Horntails
Keith Pointon
David Reynolds (pb)
Adum Carr
Keith Bebbington (pb)
42
30
18
15
30
27
24
24
Dave McGuinness
Anne Jeater
Pat Jeater (pb)
Malcolm Asquith

No Game: Chester Road Tavern.

Week 12: 28 January 2020

Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Harrington Academicals Plough Horntails
Nags Head Robin Hood
Waters Green Lemmings Waters Green Rams

No Game: Dolphin Dragons.

Week 13: 4 February 2020

Question Masters: Waters Green Rams.

Question setters: Weaver (all questions).

Waters Green Lemmings Harrington Academicals
Nags Head Dolphin Dragons
Plough Horntails Chester Road Tavern

No Game: Robin Hood.

Week 14: 11 February 2020

Question Masters: home teams.

Question setters: Dolphin (all questions).

Dolphin Dragons Harrington Academicals
Nags Head Waters Green Lemmings
Waters Green Rams Chester Road Tavern
Plough Horntails Robin Hood

Week 15: 25 February 2020

Question Masters: Waters Green Lemmings (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Park Taverners.

Robin Hood Dolphin Dragons
Chester Road Tavern Nags Head
Harrington Academicals Waters Green Rams

No Game: Plough Horntails.

Week 16: 3 March 2020

Question Masters: Harrington Academicals (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: King's Gambit.

Waters Green Lemmings Dolphin Dragons
Plough Horntails Nags Head
Robin Hood Chester Road Tavern

No Game: Waters Green Rams.

Week 17: 10 March 2020

Question Masters: Nags Head (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Brewers Arms.

Chester Road Tavern Waters Green Lemmings
Dolphin Dragons Plough Horntails
Waters Green Rams Robin Hood

No Game: Harrington Academicals.

Week 18: 17 March 2020

Question Masters: Robin Hood.

Question setters: Nags Head 'B' (all questions).

Chester Road Tavern Harrington Academicals
Plough Horntails Waters Green Lemmings
Waters Green Rams Dolphin Dragons

No Game: Nags Head.

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2019–20