Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
2023–4
B League

On this page:

Results

Week 1: 7 November 2023
Week 2: 14 November 2023
Week 3: 21 November 2023
Week 4: 28 November 2023
Week 5: 5 December 2023
Week 6: 9 January 2024
Week 7: 16 January 2024
Week 8: 23 January 2024
Week 9: 30 January 2024
Week 10: 6 February 2024
Week 11: 13 February 2024
Week 12: 27 February 2024
Week 13: 5 March 2024
Week 14: March 2024
Week 15: 19 March 2024
Week 16: 26 March 2024

Fixtures

Week 17: 9 April 2024
Week 18: 16 April 2024

Fixtures and Results: 2023–4 Season – B League

Bate Hallers Chester Road Tavern Pack Horse Bowling Club Park Taverners
Park Timers Sutton Club Sutton Mutton Waters Green Nags

Week 1: 7 November 2023

Question Setters: Nags Head 'B'.

Question Masters: Bate Hallers.

Park Taverners 178 147 Sutton Mutton
Heather Wallace 51 39 Mick Graves
Sutton Club 153 167 Chester Road Tavern
Simon Rumsey 39 51 Tony Moores
Waters Green Nags 182 147 Park Timers
Ian Musgrave 48 36 Andrew Fenton

No game: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Week 2: 14 November 2023

Question Setters and Masters: Sutton Club.

Waters Green Nags 149 101 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Paul Prior 39 24 Tim Bloor
Bate Hallers 121 102 Park Timers
Anne Jeater 39 24 John Poyser
Sutton Mutton 112 139 Chester Road Tavern
Mike Proctor 36 33 Jim Moores

No game: Park Taverners.

Week 3: 21 November 2023

Question Setters: Queens of the Castle.

Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern.

Bate Hallers 109 108 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Anne Jeater 30 30 Reg Bloor
Sutton Mutton 111 132 Sutton Club
Wynne Keith–Davies 30 27
27
Simon Rumsey
Emma Griggs
Park Timers 111 115 Park Taverners
John Poyser 27 27 Graham Wallace

No game: Waters Green Nags.

Week 4: 28 November 2023

Question Setters: Dolphin Hammers.

Question Masters: Park Timers.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 97 145 Park Taverners
Tim Bloor 21 36 Graham Wallace
Sutton Club 122 118 Waters Green Nags
John Green 27 33 Ian Musgrave
Chester Road Tavern 107 113 Bate Hallers
Mitch Moores 27 24 Anne Jeater

No game: Sutton Mutton.

Week 5: 5 December 2023

Question Setters: Harrington Academicals.

Question Masters: Sutton Mutton.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 109 162 Sutton Club
Reg Bloor 27 36 Wendy Brown
Park Taverners 160 186 Waters Green Nags
Graham Wallace 39 57 Paul Prior
Chester Road Tavern 143 150 Park Timers
Jim Moores 39 39 Andrew Fenton

No game: Bate Hallers.

Week 6: 9 January 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Park Taverners.

Waters Green Nags 162 114 Chester Road Tavern
Iam Musgrave
Paul Prior
45
45
33 Tom Radley (pb)
Bate Hallers 162 131 Sutton Mutton
Julian Amey
Grenville Leah (pb)
Anne Jeater
42
36
36
48 Wynne Keith–Davies (pb)
Park Timers 132 116 Pack Horse Bowling Club
John Poyser 30 33
21
21
Tim Bloor (pb)
Andrew Vickerstaff
Reg Bloor

No game: Park Taverners.

Week 7: 16 January 2024

Question Setters: Nags Head.

Question Masters: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Sutton Club 150 128 Park Taverners
Wendy Brown (pb) 39 36
24
Graham Wallace
Nick Crowdy (pb)
Waters Green Nags 157 132 Bate Hallers
Paul Prior 48 33 Ann Jeater
Park Timers 111 142 Sutton Mutton
John Poyser (pb) 36 30
30
Wynne Keith–Davies
Mick Graves

No game: Chester Road Tavern.

Week 8: 23 January 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Waters Green Nags.

No game: Park Timers.

Park Taverners 112 111 Chester Road Tavern
Graham Wallace 27 27 Tom Radley
Bate Hallers 129 117 Sutton Club
Julian Amey
Dave McGuinness (pb)
Anne Jeater
36
21
21
30 John Green
Sutton Mutton 107 100 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Wynne Keith–Davies
Mick Graves
Mike Proctor
John Stein (pb)
33
18
12
9
21
21
Andrew Vickerstaff (pb)
Reg Bloor

Week 9: 30 January 2024

Question Setters: Waters Green Weavers.

Question Masters: home teams.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 95 138 Chester Road Tavern
Tim Bloor (pb) 33 33
24
24
21
Tony Moores
Mitch Moores
Karl Burgess
Chris Moores (pb)
Park Taverners 154 137 Bate Hallers
Shauna Barstow 39 36
24
24
Anne Jeater
Dave McGuinness (pb)
Malcolm Asquith
Sutton Club 143 134 Park Timers
Chris Butler (pb)
Simon Rumsey
Emma Griggs (pb)
33
30
27
33 John Poyser
Waters Green Nags 145 126 Sutton Mutton
Ian Musgrave
Paul Prior
Sunil Peck (pb)
Vick Usk (pb)
36
27
24
21
33
27
21
9
Mike Proctor
Mick Graves
Wynne Keith-Davies
John Stein (pb)

Week 10: 6 February 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Bate Hallers.

Sutton Mutton 102 86 Park Taverners
Mike Proctor 27 24 Nick Crowdy (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 100 109 Sutton Club
Jim Moores 18 27 Wendy Brown
Park Timers 109 122 Waters Green Nags
John Poyser 27 36 Ian Musgrave

No game: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Week 11: 13 February 2024

Question Setters: Poachers.

Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 125 151 Waters Green Nags
Andrew Vickerstaff (pb) 30 45 Ian Musgrave
Park Timers 140 128 Bate Hallers
John Poyser (pb) 39 33
27
25
Julian Amey
Anne Jeater
Dave McGuinness (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 142 117 Sutton Mutton
Tom Radley (pb)
Tony Moores
Chris Moores (pb)
33
30
27
27
27
15
12
Mike Proctor
Wynne Keith–Davies
Mick Graves
John Stein (pb)

No game: Park Taverners.

Week 12: 27 February 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Chester Road Tavern.

Pack Horse Bowling Club 138 138 Bate Hallers
Mary Bloor (pb) 30 33
30
Malcolm Asquith (pb)
Pat Jeater (pb)
Sutton Club 152 160 Sutton Mutton
Chris Butler (pb)
Wendy Brown
33
33
45
39
30
12
Wynne Keith–Davies
Mike Proctor (pb)
Mick Graves
John Stein (pb)
Park Taverners 157 144 Park Timers
Graham Wallace (pb) 39 39 John Poyser (pb)

No game: Waters Green Nags.

Week 13: 5 March 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Park Timers.

Park Taverners 186 126 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Heather Wallace
Graham Wallace (pb)
Shauna Barstow
Pete Dykstra (pb)
48
39
36
30
39 Andrew Vickerstaff (pb)
Waters Green Nags 154 125 Sutton Club
Paul Prior
Bob Langstaff
Vic Uske (pb)
Sunil Peck
36
33
21
21
42 Wendy Brown (pb)
Bate Hallers 148 124 Chester Road Tavern
Malcolm Asquith
Anne Jeater
36
36
33
27
18
9
Tom Radley (pb)
Tony Moores
Karl Burgess
Ian Kenny (pb)

No game: Sutton Mutton.

Week 14: 12 March 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Sutton Mutton.

No game: Bate Hallers.

Sutton Club 169 113 Pack Horse Bowling Club
Simon Rumsey
Wendy Brown
Emma Griggs (pb)
Chris Butler
36
33
30
30
27
27
24
15
Reg Bloor
Andrew Vickerstaff
Tim Bloor
Martin Williams (pb)
Waters Green Nags 170 124 Park Taverners
Ian Musgrave (pb)
Paul Prior
Bob Langstaff (pb)
48
39
36
33 Shauna Barstow
Park Timers 127 128 Chester Road Tavern
Andrew Fenton
John Poyser
30
30
33 Mitch Moores (pb)

Week 15: 19 March 2024

Question Setters: Dolphin.

Question Masters: Park Taverners.

Chester Road Tavern 100 136 Waters Green Nags
Tom Radley 27 33 Ian Musgrave
Sutotn Mutton 108 139 Bate Hallers
Wynne Keith–Davies 30 33 Malcolm Asquith
Pack Horse Bowling Club 106 103 Park Timers
Reg Bloor 24 21
21
Andrew Fenton
John Poyser

No game: Sutton Club.

Week 16: 26 March 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Pack Horse Bowling Club.

Park Taverners 119 108 Sutton Club
Shauna Barstow 24 24 John Green
Bate Hallers 131 151 Waters Green Nags
Julian Amey
Malcolm Asquith
33
33
39
39
Ian Musgrave
Paul Prior
Sutton Mutton 115 131 Park Timers
Wynne Keith–Davies 27 42 John Poyser (pb)

No game: Chester Road Tavern.

Week 17: 9 April 2024

Question Setters and Masters: Waters Green Nags.

Chester Road Tavern Park Taverners
Sutton Club Bate Hallers
Pack Horse Bowling Club Sutton Mutton

No game: Park Timers.

Week 18: 16 April 2024

Question Setters: Waters Green Weavers.

Question Masters: home teams.

Chester Road Tavern Pack Horse Bowling Club
Bate Hallers Park Taverners
Park Timers Sutton Club
Sutton Mutton Waters Green Nags

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2023