Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Tables Menu
1994–5 Season

On this page:

A League
B League
C League
D League
E League

League Tables: 1994–5 Season

A League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Bridgewater 16 13 1 2 2391 27
Nags Head 'A' 16 13 0 3 2384 26
CAP 16 11 0 5 2239 22
Butley Ash 16 11 0 5 2148 22
Prince Albert 16 9 0 7 2139 18
Millstone 16 8 0 8 2173 16
Chester Road Tavern 'A' 16 3 0 13 2014 6
Star Inn 16 2 0 14 1873 4
Rugby Club 16 1 1 14 1982 3

A League Champions – Bridgewater:

Alan Hodgson Peter McBride Alan Rudden Chris McKiernan
Derek Owen Tim Massey Shaun Higgins  

A League Runners–up – Nags Head 'A':

Alan Levitt Tony Best Chris Richardson Sue Johnson
Graham Denton      

B League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Castle 16 13 0 3 2035 26
Harrington 'A' 16 12 0 4 1985 24
Railway View 'B' 16 9 1 6 1848 19
Macclesfield CC 16 9 1 6 1747 19
Woodman 16 7 1 8 1741 15
Weavers 16 7 0 9 1896 14
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) 'B' 16 6 0 10 1703 12
Parkside Social Club 16 4 0 12 1598 8
Church House 'A' 16 3 1 12 1730 7

B League Champions – Castle:

John Knight Jeff Corry Tony Fogerty Tony Odam
Glyn Roberts Alan Hollinshead Trevor Bithell  

B League Runners–up – Harrington 'A':

Bernard McLoughlin Stuart Mills Lynda Hughes Martin Biss
Robert Parkin Sue Kirkham    

C League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Ox–fford Hotel 'A' 16 11 0 5 1760 22
Church House 'B' 16 10 1 5 1776 21
Cock Inn 16 10 0 6 1789 20
St. Dunstan 16 9 0 7 1811 18
Barnfield 16 9 0 7 1757 18
Bears Head 'A' 16 8 0 8 1625 16
Nags Head 'B' 16 6 0 10 1538 12
Rising Sun 'X' 16 5 1 10 1687 11
Park Tavern 16 3 0 13 1507 6

C League Champions – Ox–fford Hotel 'A':

Dave Poolford Caroline Simpson Michael Poolford David Rushton
Andrew Dickinson Albert Simpson    

C League Runners–up – Church House 'B':

Andy Johnson Linda Mitchell Dave Pennington Dave Holmes
Kevin Fieldstead Paul Taylor    

D League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Bears Head 'B' 16 12 0 4 1846 24
Waters Green Tavern 16 12 0 4 1814 24
Franklin 16 10 0 6 1658 20
Brewers 16 8 1 7 1503 17
Durham Ox 16 8 0 8 1612 16
New Castle 16 7 0 9 1630 14
George & Dragon (Sunderland St.) 16 5 1 10 1447 11
Rising Sun 'A' 16 5 0 11 1417 10
Sutton Club 16 4 0 12 1427 8

D League Champions – Bears Head 'B':

Steve Haslam Andy Jackson Mark Gilmore Nigel Bailey
Andy Cooke Charlie Carrol    

D League Runners–up – Waters Green Tavern:

Steve Roxborough Simon Roxborough Simon Lancaster Graham Joint
Bill Caldwell Mark O'Connor Greg Lisle Peter Howatson

E League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Railway View 'A' 11 8 1 2 1054 17
Ox–fford 'B' 12 8 0 4 1183 16
Waggon & Horses 12 8 0 4 1012 16
Solos 12 7 1 4 1171 15
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 12 4 0 8 1027 8
Harrington 'B' 12 4 0 8 1014 8
White Swan 11 1 0 10 863 2

E League Champions – Railway View 'A':

Paul Griffiths Sally Mawdesley Eric Mawdesley Brenda Smith
Nick Meecham Vera Calvert David Grant Steve Griffiths

E League Runners–up – Ox–fford 'B':

Phillip Morgan Paul Jenkins Andy Devain Paul Williams
MArk Faller Roger Mee John Stephens Matt Eagles
Toby McKenzie Matthew Eldridge Jo Faller  

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017