Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
1990s
1999–2000: D League

On this page:

Week 1: 19 October 1999
Week 2: 26 October 1999
Week 3: 2 November 1999
Week 4: 16 November 1999
Week 5: 23 November 1999
Week 6: 30 November 1999
Week 7: 14 December 1999
Week 8: 11 January 2000
Week 9: 25 January 2000
Week 10: 8 February 2000
Week 11: 15 February 2000
Week 12: 22 February 2000
Week 13: 7 March 2000
Week 14: 14 March 2000
Week 15: 21 March 2000
Week 16: 4 April 2000
Week 17: 11 April 2000
Week 18: 18 April 2000

Fixtures and Results: 1999–2000 Season – D League

Week 1: 19 October 1999

Question Masters: Cock Inn.

Franklin 122 110 Sutton Club
Betty Dobson
Glyn Davies
Lesley Bailey
Wyn Greenwood
21
21
21
21
27 Paul Griffiths
Harrington 'B' 86 70 Brocklehurst Arms
Geoff Parkin
21 12
12
12
Roger Dowse
Neil Rothwell
Ken Jones
Plough Pioneers 71 82 Nags Head 'B'
David Sparkes
Steve Faulkner
12
12
21 Andy Bowman
Railway View 'B' 92 88 Wharf
Paul Heaven
Howard Richardson
15
15
24 Roger Avery

Week 2: 26 October 1999

Question Masters: Harrington 'B'.

Nags Head 'B' 95 69 Brocklehurst Arms
Gordon Muirhead 21 12 David Christensen
Plought Pioneers 50 117 Sutton Club
David Sparkes 9 24
24
Paul Griffiths
Marshall Barnard
Railway View 'B' 76 115 Franklin
Paul Heaven
Fred Morrell
Howard Richardson
15
15
15
30 Lesley Bailey
Cock Inn 123 67 Wharf
Late result - individual scores not recorded for posterity

Week 3: 2 November 1999

Question Masters: Brocklehurst Arms.

Cock Inn 83 118 Franklin
Liz Howard 21 33 Glyn Davies (pb)
Nags Head 'B' 87 88 Harrington 'B'
Gordon Muirhead 21 27 Geoff Parkin
Sutton Club 82 92 Railway View 'B'
Chris Butler (pb) 21 18 Howard Richardson (pb)
Wharf 83 60 Plough Pioneers
Steve Adshead (pb) 21 12 David Sparkes

Week 4: 16 November 1999

Question Masters: Wharf.

Brocklehurst Arms 61 84 Cock Inn
Andy Frame 15 18 Peter Wilcox
Franklin 102 63 Plough Pioneers
Betty Dobson (pb) 30 24 Brenda Davies (pb)
Harrington 'B' 88 90 Railway View 'B'
Nigel Adams (pb) 24 21
15
Howard Richardson (pb)
Pat Trail (pb)
Sutton Club 96 103 Nags Head 'B'
Chris Butler (pb) 21 27 Gordon Muirhead (pb)

Week 5: 23 November 1999

Question Masters: Nags Head 'B'.

Brocklehurst Arms 85 99 Wharf
Stuart Knight (pb) 15 21 Richard Jones (pb)
Franklin 118 77 Harrington 'B'
Lesley Bailey
Anne Davenport (pb)
27
15
15
15
Nigel Adams
Geoff Parkin
Plough Pioneers 77 124 Railway View 'B'
Brenda Davies (pb) 21 30
24
18
Fred Morrell (pb)
Howard Richardson (pb)
Pat Trail (pb)
Sutton Club 97 101 Cock Inn
Marshall Barnard (pb) 27 30 Jackie Hulme (pb)

Week 6: 30 November 1999

Question Masters: Plough Pioneers.

Cock Inn 114 108 Nags Head 'B'
Jackie Hulme (pb)
Peter Wilcox (pb)
30
24
27
18
Gordon Muirhead (pb)
Jerry Markiewicz (pb)
Harrington 'B' 108 123 Sutton Club
Geoff Parkin (pb)
Nigel Adams (pb)
30
24
33
30
Mike Bennett (pb)
Paul Griffiths (pb)
Railway View 'B' 113 96 Brocklehurst Arms
Fred Morrell
Pat Trail (pb)
27
21
27
21
Andy Frame (pb)
Ken Jones (pb)
Wharf 119 117 Franklin
Steve Adshead (pb)
Mark Griffiths (pb)
24
21
24
21
Betty Dobson
Win Greenwood (pb)

Week 7: 14 December 1999

Question Masters: Franklin.

Brocklehurst Arms 68 109 Sutton Club
Phil Kelley 12 24
21
Paul Griffiths
Chris Butler (pb)
Harrington 'B' 86 67 Plough Pioneers
Geoff Parkin 24 15 Brenda Davies
Railway View 'B' 84 96 Cock Inn
Paul Heaven (pb) 24 24
24
Peter Wilcox (pb)
Jackie Hulme
Wharf 80 82 Nags Head 'B'
Roger Avery 24 18
15
Jerry Markiewicz (pb)
Debbie Bann (pb)

Week 8: 11 January 2000

Question Masters: Railway View 'B'.

Cock Inn 111 92 Harrington 'B'
Jackie Hulme 27 21 Geoff Parkin
Nags Head 'B' 99 144 Franklin
Jerry Markiewicz (pb)
Debbie Bann (pb)
Martin Perry (pb)
18
15
15
30 Glyn Davies
Plough Pioneers 100 76 Brocklehurst Arms
Brenda Davies (pb)
Mick Davies (pb)
33
15
18 Phil Kelley (pb)
Sutton Club 119 128 Wharf
Paul Griffiths 27 36
27
24
Roger Avery (pb)
Mark Griffiths (pb)
Steve Adshead (pb)

Week 9: 25 January 2000

Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Franklin     Brocklehurst Arms
       
Plough Pioneers     Cock Inn
       
Railway View 'B'     Nags Head 'B'
       
Harrington 'B'     Wharf
       

Week 10: 8 February 2000

Question Masters: Cock Inn.

Sutton Club     Franklin
       
Brocklehurst Arms     Harrington 'B'
       
Nags Head 'B'     Plough Pioneers
       
Wharf     Railway View 'B'
       

Week 11: 15 February 2000

Question Masters: Harrington 'B'.

Brocklehurst Arms 105 128 Nags Head 'B'
Andy Frame
Neil Rothwell (pb)
24
21
27
27
21
Gordon Muirhead (pb)
Andy Bowman (pb)
Debbie Bann (pb)
Franklin 124 108 Railway View 'B'
Betty Dobson
Win Greenwood (pb)
24
24
24 Fred Morrell
Sutton Club 124 91 Plough Pioneers
Chris Butler (pb)
Marshall Barnard (pb)
30
30
21 Brenda Davies
Wharf 123 139 Cock Inn
Mark Griffiths
Steve Adshead (pb)
Richard Jones (pb)
24
24
21
36
27
Peter Wilcox (pb)
David Harrison (pb)

Week 12: 22 February 2000

Question Masters: Brocklehurst Arms.

Franklin 135 124 Cock Inn
Glyn Davies (pb)
Lesley Bailey (pb)
33
30
45
21
Jackie Hulme (pb)
Harrington 'B' 121 106 Nags Head 'B'
John Trueman (pb)
Graham Wildgoose (pb)
Tom Aindow (pb)
39
21
18
24
15
Gordon Muirhea
Martin Perry (pb)
Plough Pioneers 118 81 Wharf
Brenda Davies (pb) 36 15
15
Roger Avery
Pete Forse (pb)
Railway View 'B' 107 118 Sutton Club
Pat Trail (pb)
Nicola Morrell (pb)
27
18
30 Chris Butler (pb)

Week 13: 7 March 2000

Question Masters: Wharf.

Cock Inn 115 64 Brocklehurst Arms
Joan Hamilton
Jackie Hulme
24
24
12 Phil Kelley
Nags Head 'B' 115 118 Sutton Club
Gordon Muirhead (pb)
Martin Perry (pb)
36
18
27
27
Chris Butler
Paul Griffiths
Plough Pioneers 78 102 Franklin
Brenda Davies 21 21 Lesley Bailey
Railway View 'B' 119 84 Harrington 'B'
Howard Richardson (pb) 33 12
12
12
Tom Aindow
John Truman
Nigel Adams

Week 14: 14 March 2000

Question Masters: Nags Head 'B'.

Cock Inn 91 109 Sutton Club
David Harrison 21 24 Chris Butler
Harrington 'B' 87 102 Franklin
Geoff Parkin 21 21
15
Glyn Davies
Anne Davenport (pb)
Railway View 'B' 100 68 Plough Pioneers
Howard Richardson 18 18 Brenda Davies
Wharf 89 66 Brocklehurst Arms
Steve Adshead 21 15 Neil Rothwell

Week 15: 21 March 2000

Question Masters: Plough Pioneers.

Brocklehurst Arms 101 131 Railway View 'B'
Andy Frame
Neil Rothwell (pb)
21
21
36
36
Fred Morrell (pb)
Howard Richardson
Franklin 118 122 Wharf
Lesley Bailey 24 30
15
Steve Adshead (pb)
Pete Forse (pb)
Nags Head 'B' 106 130 Cock Inn
Jerry Markiewicz
Debbie Bann
18
18
36 David Holmes (pb)
Sutton Club 133 96 Harrington 'B'
Marshall Barnard (pb)
Paul Griffiths (pb)
Christ Butler (pb)
36
33
33
21 Geoff Parkin

Week 16: 4 April 2000

Question Masters: Franklin.

Cock Inn 94 89 Railway View 'B'
Joan Hamilton 21 15
15
Fred Morrell
Howard Richardson
Nags Head 'B' 95 84 Wharf
Jerry Markiewicz 18 18
18
Mark Griffiths
Roger Avery
Plough Pioneers 58 79 Harrington 'B'
Brenda Davies 18 15 Nigel Adams
Sutton Club 93 72 Brocklehurst Arms
Paul Griffiths 24 21 Andy Frame

Week 17: 11 April 2000

Question Masters: .

Brocklehurst Arms 92 119 Plough Pioneers
Andy Frame (pb) 33 30
18
Mick Smith
David Sparkes (pb)
Franklin 82 123 Nags Head 'B'
Betty Dobson 15 27 Andy Bowman (pb)
Harrington 'B' 107 137 Cock Inn
Geoff Parkin
Tom Aindow (pb)
21
18
39 Jackie Hulme
Wharf 79 132 Sutton Club
Steve Adshead 18 30
15
Chris Butler
Dennis O'Donovan (pb)

Week 18: 18 April 2000

Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Brocklehurst Arms 61 143 Franklin
Neil Rothwell 15 24
24
Lesley Bailey
Glyn Davies
Cock Inn 111 78 Plough Pioneers
David Harrison 24 18 David Sparkes (pb)
Nags Head 'B' 123 82 Railway View 'B'
Andy Bowman (pb) 30 21 Fred Morrell
Wharf 123 96 Harrington 'B'
Steve Adshead
Roger Avery
27
27
24 Geoff Parkin

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018