League Tables: 2008–9 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Ox–fford |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
2592 |
28 |
Principals |
16 |
12 |
2 |
2 |
2444 |
26 |
Ox–fford 'C' |
16 |
12 |
1 |
3 |
2558 |
25 |
Dolphin |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
2455 |
21 |
Dolphin Dragons |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
2267 |
16 |
Harrington Academicals |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
2141 |
10 |
Castle |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
2003 |
10 |
British Flag |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
2068 |
6 |
New Castle |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1947 |
2 |
A League Champions – Ox–fford:
Mark Watson |
Paul Morrissey |
Mark Shaw |
Laurence Plant |
Graham Low |
Dave Robinson |
Stuart Bucknell |
Jim Palmer-Hoyes |
A League Runners–up – Principals:
Alan Levitt |
Graham Bailey |
Tim Findlow |
Alan Gilday |
Graham Denton |
Lesley Davies |
|
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Puss Heads |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
2135 |
26 |
Knot Inn |
16 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
2067 |
24 |
Waters Green Phoenix |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1981 |
18 |
Baths Hotel |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1876 |
18 |
Church House Bollington |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1964 |
16 |
Plough Taverners |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1848 |
16 |
George & Dragon |
16 |
7 |
1 |
8 |
1993 |
15 |
Puss Artists |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1797 |
6 |
Cock Inn |
16 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
1754 |
5 |
B League Champions – Puss Heads:
Alasdair Reid |
Andy Johnson |
Dave Pennington |
Billy Stubbs |
Andrew Wright |
Linda Johnson |
Carol Reid |
|
B League Runners–up – Knot Inn:
Art Higham |
Brian Bogie |
Derek Goldstraw |
Mike Hancock |
Andrew Bogie |
Max Hancock |
Richard Briand |
Tomm Childs |
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Albion |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
1981 |
28 |
Crown |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
1888 |
26 |
Lamb Inn |
16 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
1782 |
24 |
Sutton Church House |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1762 |
16 |
Harrington 'B' |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1757 |
16 |
Chester Road Tavern |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1619 |
16 |
Waters Green Rams |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1567 |
14 |
Byron Laureates |
16 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
981 |
4 |
Byron Bards |
16 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
1002 |
0 |
C League Champions – Albion:
John Hargreaves |
Roberto Rodriguez |
Jenny Wright |
Dave Ault |
Matt Dove |
|
|
|
C League Runners–up – Crown:
Andy Ridgway |
Glyn Bradley |
Tim Hayes |
Trisha Ashton |
Kenny Davenport–Slater |
Dom Risk |
Debs Taylor |
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017