League Tables: 1996–7 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Nags Head 'A' |
14 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
2169 |
22 |
Bridgewater |
14 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
2141 |
22 |
CAP |
14 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
1925 |
16 |
Prince Albert |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1933 |
14 |
Butley Ash |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1887 |
14 |
Castle |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1759 |
14 |
Millstone |
14 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
1768 |
8 |
Rugby Club |
14 |
1 |
0 |
13 |
1653 |
2 |
A League Champions – Nags Head 'A':
Alan Levitt |
Chris Richardson |
Sue Johnson |
Tim Findlow |
Graham Denton |
|
|
|
A League Runners–up – Bridgewater:
Alan Hodgson |
Peter McBride |
Alan Rudden |
Derek Owen |
Chris McKiernan |
Dave Rhodes |
Ian Moston |
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Ox-fford Hotel 'B' |
14 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
1935 |
28 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
14 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
1832 |
20 |
Star Inn |
14 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
1849 |
18 |
Weavers |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1735 |
14 |
St. Dunstan |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1588 |
12 |
Church House 'A' |
14 |
4 |
1 |
9 |
1604 |
9 |
Waters Green Tavern |
14 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
1707 |
8 |
Harrington 'A' |
14 |
1 |
1 |
12 |
1439 |
3 |
B League Champions – Ox-fford Hotel 'B':
Steve Carter |
Phillip Morgan |
Paul Jenkins |
Mark Watson |
Alan Ashton |
|
|
|
B League Runners–up – Chester Road Tavern 'A':
John Quilliam |
Dave Higginbotham |
Nick Mannion |
John Burgess |
Alan Lord |
David McAllister |
|
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
George & Dragon |
14 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
1711 |
24 |
Ox-fford Hotel 'A' |
14 |
9 |
1 |
4 |
1633 |
19 |
Rising Sun 'X' |
14 |
8 |
1 |
5 |
1724 |
17 |
Macclesfield CC |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1564 |
14 |
Prince of Wales |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1556 |
14 |
Church House 'B' |
14 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
1535 |
10 |
New Castle |
14 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
1451 |
10 |
Franklin |
14 |
2 |
0 |
12 |
1292 |
4 |
C League Champions – George & Dragon:
John White |
Alan Irving |
Tim Jordan |
Bob Haslam |
Dave McGuinness |
|
|
|
C League Runners–up – Ox-fford Hotel 'A':
Caroline Simpson |
Dave Poolford |
Paul Griffiths |
Michael Poolford |
Brenda Smith |
|
|
|
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Ivy House |
14 |
11 |
1 |
2 |
1633 |
23 |
Puss in Boots |
14 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
1675 |
20 |
Parkside Social Club |
14 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
1630 |
18 |
Cock Inn |
14 |
6 |
0 |
7 |
1452 |
12 |
The George |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1433 |
12 |
Woodman |
14 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
1378 |
10 |
Beehive |
14 |
4 |
1 |
9 |
1419 |
9 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1337 |
6 |
D League Champions – Ivy House:
Tristan O'Neill |
Pete Bossley |
Ainslee O'Neill |
Liz Anfield |
Stephen Hatton |
Barney Payne |
Neil Axminster |
|
D League Runners–up – Puss in Boots:
Dave Griffiths |
Steve Kearns |
Andy Slater |
Andy Bailey |
Matt Eagles |
Kevin Christie |
|
|
E League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
14 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
1469 |
20 |
Railway View 'A' |
14 |
9 |
2 |
3 |
1355 |
20 |
Sutton Club |
14 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
1362 |
16 |
Nags Head 'B' |
14 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
1304 |
16 |
Bruce |
14 |
7 |
1 |
6 |
1242 |
15 |
Brewers |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
1213 |
10 |
Harrington 'B' |
14 |
4 |
1 |
9 |
1178 |
9 |
Railway View 'B' |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1167 |
6 |
E League Champions – Chester Road Tavern 'B':
Pete Fagan |
Jim Moores |
Steve Moores |
Sam Gordon |
Mike Boughton |
|
|
|
E League Runners–up – Railway View 'A':
Sean Higgins |
Ed Baron |
Jill Harrison |
Tim Massey |
Andy Baron |
|
|
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018