Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Tables Menu
1995–6 Season

On this page:

A League
B League
C League
D League
E League

League Tables: 1995–6 Season

A League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Bridgewater 16 16 0 0 2487 32
CAP 16 11 0 5 2264 22
Butley Ash 16 10 1 5 2201 21
Nags Head 'A' 16 10 0 6 2265 20
Millstone 16 8 0 8 2104 16
Prince Albert 16 6 1 9 2124 13
Castle 16 5 0 11  1924 10
Chester Road Tavern 'A' 16 4 0 12 1893 8
Harrington 'A' 16 1 0 15 1684 2

A League Champions – Bridgewater:

Alan Hodgson Alan Rudden Chris McKiernan Derek Owen
Peter McBride      

A League Runners–up – CAP:

Peter Cole Juliet Wright Chris Hindmarch Stuart Garside
Dave Haigh Andy Wright    

B League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Rugby Club 16 13 0 3 2147 26
Star Inn 16 11 1 4 2036 23
Weavers 16 9 0 7 1841 18
Macclesfield CC 16 8 0 8 1813 16
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) 'B' 16 7 0 9 1692 14
Woodman 16 6 1 9 1657 13
Ox-fford Hotel 'A' 16 6 0 10 1735 12
Church House 'B' 16 6 0 10 1695 12
Cock Inn 16 5 0 11 1653 10

B League Champions – Rugby Club:

Paul Morrissey John Brown Laurence Plant Chris Cage
Dave Robinson Julian Amey Andy Barker Steve Entwhistle
Malcolm McKenzie      

B League Runners–up – Star Inn:

Haydn Thompson Alice Walker Geraldine Lennon Kristine Owler
Brian Rowntree Kevan Cooke    

C League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
St. Dunstan 16 14 1 1 2076 29
Waters Green Tavern 'B' 16 11 0 5 1920 22
Church House 'A' 16 10 0 6 1871 20
Barnfield 16 10 0 6 1778 20
Franklin 16 7 0 9 1730 14
Waters Green Tavern 'A' 16 6 1 8 1483 13
Ivy House 16 6 0 10 1618 12
Parkside Social Club 16 5 0 11 1690 10
Nags Head 'B' 16 1 0 14 1268 2

C League Champions – St. Dunstan:

Nick Cooper David Whitworth Billy Stubbs Rob Lee
Peter Cummins Norman Welch Stan Burling  

C League Runners–up – Waters Green Tavern 'B':

Steve Haslam Andy Jackson Mark Gilmore Andy Cooke
Nigel Bailey Charlie Carrol    

D League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Ox-fford Hotel 'B' 14 12 1 1 1707 25
Rising Sun 'X' 14 11 1 2 1639 23
New Castle 14 7 0 7 1558 14
Durham Ox 14 7 0 7 1488 14
Beehive 14 5 0 8 1220 10
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) 'A' 14 5 0 8 1216 10
Bruce 14 4 0 10 1261 8
Brewers 14 3 0 11 1215 6

D League Champions – Ox-fford Hotel 'B':

Phillip Morgan Alan Ashton Paul Jenkins Mark Watson
Paul Williams Andy Devain Steve Carter Geoff Fletcher
Jim Genders      

D League Runners–up – Rising Sun 'X':

Bernard Tozer Bob Langstaff Keith Murray Graham Holt
Tim Grimes Glynis Holt Nick Cusack Andrew Twyford

E League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 12 9 0 3 1170 18
Solos 12 8 0 4 1197 16
Railway View 12 7 0 5 1111 14
Rising Sun 'A' 12 6 0 6 1202 12
Sutton Club 12 6 0 6 1147 12
Fox and Grapes 12 6 0 6 1028 12
Harrington 'B' 12 1 0 11 938 2

E League Champions – Chester Road Tavern 'B':

Pete Fagan Jim Moores Steve Moores Sam Gordon
Mike Boughton Mark Jones    

E League Runners–up – Solos:

Paul Beard Mike Wilson Dave Marsden Bernard Jones
Christine Macklin Norma Delves    

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017