Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Tables Menu
1990–1 Season

On this page:

A League
B League
C League
D League
E League

League Tables: 1990–1 Season

A League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Nags Head 16 13 1 2 2 27
CAP 16 11 0 5 5 22
Bridgewater 16 11 0 5 5 22
Millstone 'A' 16 10 0 6 6 20
Castle 'A' 16 9 0 7 7 18
Castle-Softies 16 8 0 8 8 16
Chestergate 16 6 0 10 10 12
Millstone-GQT 16 3 1 12 12 7
Beehive 16 0 0 16 16 0

A League Champions – Nags Head:

Alan Levitt Chris Richardson Gordon Muirhead Sue Johnson
Geoff Rhys–Price Graham Denton    

A League Runners–up – CAP:

Peter Cole Chris Hindmarch Juliet Cook Stuart Garside
Peter Kelly      

B League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Lamb 'A' 16 14 0 2 2272 28
Chester Road Tavern 'A' 16 12 0 4 2143 24
Rugby Club 16 10 0 6 2023 20
Prince Albert 16 8 0 8 1984 16
Lamb 'B' 16 8 0 8 1973 16
St. Dunstan 16 7 0 9 2052 14
Macclesfield CC 16 5 0 11 1905 10
George I 16 4 0 12 1999 8
Church House 'B' 16 4 0 12 1766 8

B League Champions – Lamb 'A':

Graham Bailey Patrick Booth Ray Wood Phil Kelly
Alastair Morris      

B League Runners–up – Chester Road Tavern 'A':

John Quilliam John Burgess Dave Higginbotham Nick Mannion
Ian Willsdon John Simpson    

C League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Butley Ash 16 14 0 2 2059 28
YPU 16 13 0 3 2047 26
Franklin 'A' 16 13 0 3 2037 26
Sema 16 11 0 5 2007 22
Flowerpot 16 9 0 7 1773 18
Solos 16 3 0 13 1574 6
Church House 'A' 16 3 0 13 1497 6
George & Dragon (Sunderland St.) 16 3 0 13 1459 6
Lord Byron 16 3 0 13 1240 6

C League Champions – Butley Ash:

Liz Horrocks Bob Allen Steve Higginbotham Steve Knowles
Gary Stubbs Steve Jones Eric Carleton Trevor Walker

C League Runners–up – YPU:

Robin Morrell Steve Mottram Chris Jackson Sally Clayton
Pete Sayers Jo Browne Nigel Mottram Kath Sayers

D League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Rising Sun 'B' 16 14 0 2 1970 28
Prince of Wales 16 13 0 3 1608 26
Woodman 16 11 0 5 1753 22
Harrington 'A' 16 10 0 6 1798 20
Franklin 'B' 16 10 0 6 1687 20
Rising Sun 'A' 16 5 0 11 1542 10
Bears Head 16 4 0 12 1259 8
George II 16 4 0 13 1201 8
Boarhound 'B' 16 0 0 16 826 0

D League Champions – Rising Sun 'B':

Jeff Gallagher John White Isy Shackleton Bob Haslam
Jane Brown Julian Amey Peter Wilde Sue Gallagher

D League Runners–up – Prince of Wales:

Shauna Barstow Graham Wallace Guy Barstow Tim Findlow
Neil Wall Pete O'Brien    

E League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points
Park Tavern 16 16 0 0 1609 32
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 16 13 0 2 1569 26
Brewers 16 9 0 7 1548 18
Sutton Club 16 9 0 7 1343 18
Harrington 'B' 16 7 0 9 1428 14
White Swan 16 7 0 9 1390 14
Boarhound 'A' 16 6 0 9 1242 12
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) 16 4 0 12 1168 8
Britannia 16 0 0 16 1040 0

E League Champions – Park Tavern:

Mike Vickerstaff Mary Bloor Reg Bloor Steve Davies
Helen Barker Chris Barker    

E League Runners–up – Chester Road Tavern 'B':

Steve Haslam Mike Boughton Jim Moores Sam Gordon
Mark Jones Steve Smith    

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017