Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Tables Menu
1989-90 Season

On this page:

A League
B League
C League
D League
E League

League Tables: 1989-90 Season

A League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points

 

CAP 16 11 0 5 2179 22
Nags Head 16 10 1 5 2095 21
'Castle 'B' 16 10 0 6 2210 20
Castle 'A' 16 10 0 6 2114 20
Prince Albert 'A' 16 9 0 7 2078 18
Softies 16 8 0 8 2010 16
Bridgewater 'A' 16 5 0 11 1977 10

Robin Hood 16 5 0 11 1910 10
Lamb 'A' 16 3 1 12 1996 7

A League Champions – CAP:

Peter Cole Chris Hindmarch Juliet Cook Stuart Garside
Peter Kelly Phil Warrington    

A League Runners–up – Nags Head:

Alan Levitt Gordon Muirhead Geoff Rhys–Price Sue Johnson
Graham Denton        

B League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points

 

Chestergate 16 12 0 4 2067 24
Gardeners QT 16 12 0 4 1978 24

Bridgewater 'B' 16 11 0 5 2016 22
Chester Road Tavern 'A' 16 10 0 6 1881 20
St. Dunstan 16 7 1 8 1907 15
Rugby Club 16 6 10 1815 12
Bears Head 'B' 16 5 1 10 1863 11

YPU 16 4 1 11 1737 9
Franklin 'A' 16 3 1 12 1723 7

B League Champions – Chestergate:

Alice Walker Haydn Thompson Nick Traynor John Smith
Richard Thomas Carol Marshall John Devaney

B League Runners–up – Gardeners QT:

Martin McReynolds Alasdair Reid William Dawson Paul Keenan
Carol Matthews David Oates Ged Hurst Mike Atkinson
Dave Dates Dave Wilson

C League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points

 

Lamb 'B' 16 13 1 2 1667 27
Macclesfield CC 16 11 2 3 1831 24

Church House 'B' 16 10 0 6 1833 20
Prince Albert 'B' 16 9 1 6 1647 19
Church House 'A' 16 8 1 7 1655 17
Wanderers 16 7 0 9 1682 14
Flowerpot 16 5 1 10 1541 11

Rising Sun 'A' 16 5 0 11 1371 10
Bears Head 'A' 16 1 0 15 1284 2

C League Champions Lamb 'B':

Andy Stone Dave McKillop Pat Callender Trevor Goody
Malcolm Roberts Hillary White Yvonne Tilley Brian Tilley

C League Runners–up – Macclesfield Cricket Club:

Christopher Dean Bob Damms Grenville Leah David Williams
Tim Moore      

D League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points

 

Sema 16 16 0 0 2095 32
Butley Ash 16 13 0 3 1819 26

George & Dragon (S) 16 10 0 6 1492 20
Lord Byron 16 9 0 7 1492 18
Solo 16 8 0 8 1539 16
Prince of Wales 16 7 0 9 1540 14
Franklin 'B' 16 3 0 13 1509 6

Brewers 16 3 0 13 1480 6
Sutton Club 16 3 0 13 1265 6

D League Champions – Sema:

Paul Prior John Keenan Tim Hepworth Peter Sykes
Dave Haigh Andrew Dearden John Currie  

D League Runners–up – Butley Ash:

Steve Higginbotham Liz Horrocks Stuart Burrows Bob Allen
Gary Stubbs Steve Knowles Tony Hutter Rick Davis
John Walsh      

E League

Played Won Drawn Lost Total Points

 

Rising Sun 'B' 14 13 0 1 1547 26

Woodman 14 11 0 3 1450 22
Harrington Arms 14 9 0 5 1261 18
Boarhound 'B' 14 8 0 6 1131 16
Bate Hall 14 5 0 9 1145 10
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 14 5 0 9 1054 10
George & Dragon (R) 14 5 0 9 947 10
Boarhound 'A' 14 0 0 14 827 10

E League Champions – Rising Sun 'B':

John White Bob Haslam Isy Shackleton Jeff Gallagher
Jane Brown Steve Young Peter Wild Jane Brown

(Webmaster's note: this is as printed in the end–of–season Results Pack: the name 'Jane Brown' appears twice.)

E League Runners–up – Woodman:

Martin Jones Philip Green David Hinkes Mike Fanfarillo
Kevin Christie Louise Lyle Colin Johnson

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017