League Tables: 1989-90 Season
A League
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
CAP |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2179 |
22 |
Nags Head |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
2095 |
21 |
'Castle 'B' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2210 |
20 |
Castle 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2114 |
20 |
Prince Albert 'A' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
2078 |
18 |
Softies |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
2010 |
16 |
Bridgewater 'A' |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1977 |
10 |
Robin Hood |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1910 |
10 |
Lamb 'A' |
16 |
3 |
1 |
12 |
1996 |
7 |
A League Champions – CAP:
Peter Cole |
Chris Hindmarch |
Juliet Cook |
Stuart Garside |
Peter Kelly |
Phil Warrington |
|
|
A League Runners–up – Nags Head:
Alan Levitt |
Gordon Muirhead |
Geoff Rhys–Price |
Sue Johnson |
Graham Denton |
|
|
|
|
B League
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Chestergate |
16 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
2067 |
24 |
Gardeners QT |
16 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
1978 |
24 |
Bridgewater 'B' |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2016 |
22 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1881 |
20 |
St. Dunstan |
16 |
7 |
1 |
8 |
1907 |
15 |
Rugby Club |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1815 |
12 |
Bears Head 'B' |
16 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
1863 |
11 |
YPU |
16 |
4 |
1 |
11 |
1737 |
9 |
Franklin 'A' |
16 |
3 |
1 |
12 |
1723 |
7 |
B League Champions – Chestergate:
Alice Walker |
Haydn Thompson |
Nick Traynor |
John Smith |
Richard Thomas |
Carol Marshall |
John Devaney |
|
B League Runners–up – Gardeners QT:
Martin McReynolds |
Alasdair Reid |
William Dawson |
Paul Keenan |
Carol Matthews |
David Oates |
Ged Hurst |
Mike Atkinson |
Dave Dates |
Dave Wilson |
|
|
C League
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Lamb 'B' |
16 |
13 |
1 |
2 |
1667 |
27 |
Macclesfield CC |
16 |
11 |
2 |
3 |
1831 |
24 |
Church House 'B' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1833 |
20 |
Prince Albert 'B' |
16 |
9 |
1 |
6 |
1647 |
19 |
Church House 'A' |
16 |
8 |
1 |
7 |
1655 |
17 |
Wanderers |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1682 |
14 |
Flowerpot |
16 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
1541 |
11 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1371 |
10 |
Bears Head 'A' |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1284 |
2 |
C League Champions – Lamb 'B':
Andy Stone |
Dave McKillop |
Pat Callender |
Trevor Goody |
Malcolm Roberts |
Hillary White |
Yvonne Tilley |
Brian Tilley |
C League Runners–up – Macclesfield Cricket Club:
Christopher Dean |
Bob Damms |
Grenville Leah |
David Williams |
Tim Moore |
|
|
|
D League
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Sema |
16 |
16 |
0 |
0 |
2095 |
32 |
Butley Ash |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
1819 |
26 |
George & Dragon (S) |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1492 |
20 |
Lord Byron |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1492 |
18 |
Solo |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1539 |
16 |
Prince of Wales |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1540 |
14 |
Franklin 'B' |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1509 |
6 |
Brewers |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1480 |
6 |
Sutton Club |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1265 |
6 |
D League Champions – Sema:
Paul Prior |
John Keenan |
Tim Hepworth |
Peter Sykes |
Dave Haigh |
Andrew Dearden |
John Currie |
|
D League Runners–up – Butley Ash:
Steve Higginbotham |
Liz Horrocks |
Stuart Burrows |
Bob Allen |
Gary Stubbs |
Steve Knowles |
Tony Hutter |
Rick Davis |
John Walsh |
|
|
|
E League
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Rising Sun 'B' |
14 |
13 |
0 |
1 |
1547 |
26 |
Woodman |
14 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
1450 |
22 |
Harrington Arms |
14 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
1261 |
18 |
Boarhound 'B' |
14 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
1131 |
16 |
Bate Hall |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
1145 |
10 |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
1054 |
10 |
George & Dragon (R) |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
947 |
10 |
Boarhound 'A' |
14 |
0 |
0 |
14 |
827 |
10 |
E League Champions – Rising Sun 'B':
John White |
Bob Haslam |
Isy Shackleton |
Jeff Gallagher |
Jane Brown |
Steve Young |
Peter Wild |
Jane Brown |
E League Runners–up – Woodman:
Martin Jones |
Philip Green |
David Hinkes |
Mike Fanfarillo |
Kevin Christie |
Louise Lyle |
Colin Johnson |
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017