Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
2000s
2003–4: C League

On this page:

Week 1: 4 November 2003
Week 2: 11 November 2003
Week 3: 18 November 2003
Week 4: 25 November 2003
Week 5: 9 December 2003
Week 6: 16 December 2003
Week 7: 6 January 2004
Week 8: 13 January 2004
Week 9: 27 January 2004
Week 10: 3 February 2004
Week 11: 10 February 2004
Week 12: 17 February 2004
Week 13: 2 March 2004
Week 14: 9 March 2004
Week 15: 16 March 2004
Week 16: 23 March 2004
Week 17: 6 April 2004
Week 18: 20 April 2004

Fixtures and Results: 2003–4 Season – C League

Week 1: 4 November 2003

Question Masters: Waters Green Wonderers (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Harrington Growlers.

Chester Road Tavern 'B' 102 108 Prince of Wales
Mark Jones 24 30 Tim Hayes
Brocklehurst Arms 120 127 Cock Inn
Andy Frame 27 36 David Harrison
Sutton Church House 90 145 Beehive
Ray Henry 21 36 Mike Vickerstaff
Harrington 'B' 112 115 Park Tavern
John Green 27 30 Roger Avery

Week 2: 11 November 2003

Question Masters: Sutton Church House.

Question setters: Ox–fford (all questions).

Cock Inn     Prince of Wales
       
Chester Road Tavern 'B'     Harrington 'B'
       
Waters Green Wonderers     Park Tavern
       
Brocklehurst Arms     Beehive
       

Week 3: 18 November 2003

Question Masters: Park Tavern (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Franklin.

Sutton Church House 107 114 Cock Inn
Barrie McQuinn (pb) 30 27 Jackie Hulme (pb)
Prince of Wales 126 111 Brocklehurst Arms
Tim Hayes
Kenny Slater (pb)
Andy Ridgway (pb)
Lindsay Higginbotham (pb)
27
24
21
18
30 Tim Findlow (pb)
Harrington 'B' 116 145 Waters Green Wonderers
Geoff Parkin (pb)
Nigel Adams (pb)
John Green
24
21
21
45
30
Steve Berwick
Bob Langstaff (pb)
Beehive 130 126 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Mike Vickerstaff (pb)
Steve Davies (pb)
Tim Bloor (pb)
45
24
15
33
27
24
21
Tony Moores (pb)
Mark Jones (pb)
Jim Moores (pb)
Steve Moores (pb)

Week 4: 25 November 2003

Question Masters: Beehive.

Question setters: Chester Road Tavern 'A' (all questions).

Cock Inn 143 117 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Jackie Hulme (pb)
Peter Bullivent
33
33
33
27
Jim Moores (pb)
Waters Green Wonderers 144 114 Brocklehurst Arms
Bob Langstaff (pb)
Nick Cusack (pb)
Steve Berwick
36
27
27
27
18
18
Tim Findlow
Neil Rothwell (pb)
David Crowther (pb)
Park Tavern 116 100 Sutton Church House
Mark Griffiths (pb) 27 24
18
Ray Henry (pb)
John Stein (pb)
Prince of Wales 110 138 Harrington 'B'
Andy Ridgway (pb) 36 30
30
27
21
Geoff Parkin (pb)
John Green
Nigel Adams (pb)
Tom Aindow (pb)

Week 5: 9 December 2003

Question Masters: Harrington 'B' (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Waters Green Rams.

Cock Inn 95 89 Waters Green Wonderers
David Harrison 21 18 Bob Langstaff
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 73 95 Brocklehurst Arms
Mark Jones
Steve Moores
18
18
24 Tim Findlow
Park Tavern 84 77 Beehive
Mark Griffiths 21 12
12
12
Helen Barker
Steve Davies
Mike Vickerstaff
Prince of Wales 75 86 Sutton Church House
Andy Ridgway 15 18 John Stein (pb)

Week 6: 16 December 2003

Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern 'B'.

Question setters: George & Dragon 'B' (all questions).

Waters Green Wonderers 107 71 Prince of Wales
Bob Langstaff 24 12
12
Andy Ridgway
Lindsay Higginbotham
Brocklehurst Arms 99 84 Park Tavern
Andy Frame 21 18
18
Roger Avery
Mark Griffiths
Sutton Church House 73 105 Harrington 'B'
Ray Henry 18 24 Nigel Adams
Beehive 109 108 Cock Inn
Mike Vickerstaff
Mary Bloor (pb)
27
21
24 Jackie Hulme

Week 7: 6 January 2004

Question Masters: Cock Inn (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Macclesfield Cricket Club.

Waters Green Wonderers 126 93 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Bob Langstaff
Wendy Brown (pb)
27
21
33 Jim Moores (pb)
Brocklehurst Arms 123 88 Sutton Church House
Tim Findlow (pb)
Andy Frame (pb)
30
30
21 Barrie McQuinn
Park Tavern 95 92 Prince of Wales
Mark Griffiths 24 18
18
18
Lindsay Higginbotham (pb)
Beehive 121 100 Harrington 'B'
Mike Vickerstaff
Reg Bloor (pb)
Steve Davies
24
21
21
24 Geoff Parkin

Week 8: 13 January 2004

Question Masters: Brocklehurst Arms.

Question setters: Castle (all questions).

Chester Road Tavern 'B' 88 102 Park Tavern
Jim Moores 21 24
24
18
Roger Avery
Mark Griffiths
Steve Adshead (pb)
Sutton Church House 69 132 Waters Green Wonderers
Steve Burt (pb)
Barrie McQuinn
Carl Barton (pb)
15
15
12
27 Bob Langstaff
Prince of Wales 89 111 Beehive
Andy Ridgway 24 30 Mike Vickerstaff
Harrington 'B' 89 119 Cock Inn
John Green
Nigel Adams
15
15
33
27
David Harrison
Peter Wilcox (pb)

Week 9: 27 January 2004

Question Masters: Prince of Wales (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: New Castle.

Cock Inn 93 124 Park Tavern
Jackie Hulme 21 24
21
18
12
Roger Avery
Mark Griffiths
Steve Adshead (pb)
Richard Jones (pb)
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 113 76 Sutton Church House
Steve Moores (pb) 27 18
12
12
Ray Henry
Waters Green Wonderers 112 124 Beehive
Steve Berwick 30 30
21
18
Andy Henry (pb)
Brocklehurst Arms 141 100 Harrington 'B'
Andy Frame (pb)
Tim Findlow (pb)
Dave Crowther (pb)
Leo Mason (pb)
33
33
24
21
24 Geoff Parkin

Week 10: 3 February 2004

Question Masters: Waters Green Wonderers.

Question setters: Crown Prince (all questions).

Prince of Wales 131 133 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Tim Hayes (pb)
Andy Ridgway
Lindsay Higginbotham (pb)
33
30
21
39 Steve Moores (pb)
Cock Inn 132 131 Brocklehurst Arms
Jackie Hulme (pb)
David Harrison
33
33
42 Tim Findlow (pb)
Beehive 148 97 Sutton Church House
Mike Vickerstaff
Reg Bloor (pb)
Steve Davies (pb)
Tim Bloor (pb)
33
27
24
21
21 Gill Dyson (pb)
Park Tavern 141 131 Harrington 'B'
Steve Adshead (pb)
Mark Griffiths (pb)
Roger Avery
Peter Forse (pb)
33
27
27
24
30
27
21
15
Geoff Parkin (pb)
Graham Wildgoose (pb)
John Green
John Truman (pb)

Week 11: 10 February 2004

Question Masters: Sutton Church House (set the

General Knowledge question setters: Travellers Rest.

Prince of Wales 98 117 Cock Inn
Andy Ridgway
Kenny Slater
18
18
30 Jackie Hulme
Harrington 'B' 103 106 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Geoff Parkin (pb)
Tom Aindow (pb)
30
21
24 Tony Moores
Park Tavern 97 116 Waters Green Wonderers
Steve Adshead 21 27 Wendy Browne (pb)
Beehive 99 101 Brocklehurst Arms
Steve Davies (pb) 39 24 Tim Findlow

Week 12: 17 February 2004

Question Masters: Park Tavern.

Question setters: Dolphin (all questions).

Cock Inn 141 130 Sutton Church House
David Harrison (pb)
Peter Wilcox (pb)
Anne Goddard (pb)
36
30
24
33
27
24
Barrie McQuinn (pb)
John Stein (pb)
Ray Henry (pb)
Brocklehurst Arms 137 105 Prince of Wales
Neil Rothwell (pb) 33 24
24
Andy Ridgway
Tim Hayes
Waters Green Wonderers 149 105 Harrington 'B'
Peter Hurst (pb)
Nick Cusack (pb)
Tony Toft (pb)
45
30
24
24 Geoff Parkin
Chester Road Tavern 'B' 119 144 Beehive
Tony Moores (pb) 39 33
30
24
Steve Davies
Reg Bloor (pb)
Mary Bloor (pb)

Week 13: 2 March 2004

Question Masters: Beehive (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: George & Dragon 'A'.

Chester Road Tavern 'B' 97 108 Cock Inn
Jim Moores 27 24
18
18
Jackie Hulme
Katherine Beswick (pb)
David Harrison
Brocklehurst Arms 137 121 Waters Green Wonderers
Alan Levitt 36 27
27
Bob Langstaff
Steve Berwick
Sutton Church House 76 101 Park Tavern
Gill Dyson 12 30 Steve Adshead
Harrington 'B' 102 85 Prince of Wales
Geoff Parkin 24 24 Andy Ridgway

Week 14: 9 March 2004

Question Masters: Harrington 'B'.

Question setters: Crown Jewels (all questions).

Waters Green Wonderers 102 92 Cock Inn
Steve Berwick 24 18 Peter Wilcox
Brocklehurst Arms 95 83 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Tim Findlow 27 21 Jim Moores
Beehive 113 82 Park Tavern
Mike Vickerstaff 27 15
15
Roger Avery
Mark Griffiths
Sutton Church House 72 97 Prince of Wales
Barrie McQuinn 15 24 Kenny Slater

Week 15: 16 March 2004

Question Masters: Chester Road Tavern 'B' (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Sutton Club.

Prince of Wales 69 117 Waters Green Wonderers
Tim Hayes 18 33 Bob Langstaff
Park Tavern 99 99 Brocklehurst Arms
Steve Adshead
Richard Jones (pb)
21
18
30 Andy Frame
Harrington 'B' 56 80 Sutton Church House
Tom Aindow
Graham Wildgoose
Nigel Adams
6
6
6
18 Barrie McQuinn
Cock Inn 84 96 Beehive
Jackie Hulme 27 24 Reg Bloor

Week 16: 23 March 2004

Question Masters: Cock Inn.

Question setters: Ox–fford 'C' (all questions).

Chester Road Tavern 'B' 117 132 Waters Green Wonderers
Steve Moores 30 36 Steve Berwick
Sutton Church House 102 117 Brocklehurst Arms
Ray Henry 18 30
24
Tim Findlow
Leo Mason (pb)
Prince of Wales 102 109 Park Tavern
Andy Ridgway 24 27
27
Roger Avery
Steve Adshead
Harrington 'B' 138 119 Beehive
Geoff Parkin (pb)
John Green
John Truman
42
24
18
27
24
18
18
Mary Bloor (pb)
Tim Bloor (pb)
Helen Barker (pb)
Reg Bloor

Week 17: 6 April 2004

Question Masters: Brocklehurst Arms (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: St. Dunstan.

Park Tavern     Chester Road Tavern 'B'
       
Waters Green Wonderers     Sutton Church House
       
Beehive     Prince of Wales
       
Cock Inn     Harrington 'B'
       

Week 18: 20 April 2004

Question Masters: Prince of Wales.

Question setters: British Flag (all questions).

Park Tavern 110 109 Cock Inn
Roger Avery 27 24 Jackie Hulme
Sutton Church House 85 96 Chester Road Tavern 'B'
Andy Henry (pb) 18 21
21
Jim Moores
Steve Moores
Beehive 129 122 Waters Green Wonderers
Mike Vickerstaff 30 30 Wendy Brown (pb)
Harrington 'B' 84 106 Brocklehurst Arms
John Green 21 21
21
Andy Frame
Tim Findlow

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018