Header
Logo

Macclesfield Quiz League
Sponsored by AstraZeneca

You are here:

Fixtures and Results
2000s
2003–4: B League

On this page:

Week 1: 4 November 2003
Week 2: 11 November 2003
Week 3: 18 November 2003
Week 4: 25 November 2003
Week 5: 9 December 2003
Week 6: 16 December 2003
Week 7: 6 January 2004
Week 8: 13 January 2004
Week 9: 27 January 2004
Week 10: 3 February 2004
Week 11: 10 February 2004
Week 12: 17 February 2004
Week 13: 2 March 2004
Week 14: 9 March 2004
Week 15: 16 March 2004
Week 16: 23 March 2004
Week 17: 6 April 2004
Week 18: 20 April 2004

Fixtures and Results: 2003–4 Season – B League

Week 1: 4 November 2003

Question Masters: Harrington Growlers (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Waters Green Wonderers.

Sutton Club 158 100 New Castle
Rick Davis 39 21 Graham Wallace
St. Dunstan 150 131 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Dave Pennington
Andy Johnson
36
36
36 Philip Davies
Tevellers Rest 143 117 George & Dragon 'A'
Paul Beard 33 36 Mike Bennett
Waters Green Rams 147 103 Franklin
Steve Auty 39 24 Win Greenwood

Week 2: 11 November 2003

Question Masters: Travellers Rest.

Question setters: Ox–fford (all questions).

Macclesfield Cricket Club     New Castle
       
Sutton Club     Waters Green Rams
       
Harrington Growlers     Franklin
       
St. Dunstan     George & Dragon 'A'
       

Week 3: 18 November 2003

Question Masters: Franklin (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Park Tavern.

Travellers Rest 114 133 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Paul Beard (pb) 33 39
24
18
David Williams (pb)
John Ashworth (pb)
Ken Cooper (pb)
New Castle 140 137 St. Dunstan
Neil Wall
Heather Wallace (pb)
Graham Wallace
42
24
24
30
30
30
Ernie Chesters (pb)
Linda Mitchell
Andy Johnson
Waters Green Rams 131 141 Harrington Growlers
Steve Auty
Keith Bebbington (pb)
David Reynolds
Adum Carr
27
24
24
24
36 Rob Parkin
George & Dragon 'A' 128 141 Sutton Club
Mike Bennett (pb)
Tim Jordan (pb)
Pat Jeater (pb)
Dave McGuinness
39
27
21
21
48 Rick Davis (pb)

Week 4: 25 November 2003

Question Masters: George & Dragon 'A'.

Question setters: Chester Road Tavern 'A' (all questions).

Macclesfield Cricket Club 154 108 Sutton Club
Grenville LEah
David Williams
Philip Davies
Ken Cooper (pb)
33
27
27
24
39 Paul Griffiths (pb)
Harrington Growlers 148 127 St. Dunstan
Stuart Mills
Rob Parkin
MArtin Biss (pb)
39
30
27
27
27
Billy Stubbs
Andy Johnson
Franklin 133 119 Travellers Rest
Betty Dobson (pb)
Win Greenwood (pb)
Matt Eagles (pb)
24
24
24
30 Mike Wilson (pb)
New Castle 124 102 Waters Green Rams
Neil Wall
Steve Jack (pb)
36
21
36 David Reynolds (pb)

Week 5: 9 December 2003

Question Masters: Waters Green Rams (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Harrington 'B'.

Macclesfield Cricket Club 111 108 Harrington Growlers
David Williams (pb) 39 21 Martin Biss
Sutton Club 98 95 St. Dunstan
Rick Davis
Chris Butler
15
15
21 Dave Pennington
Franklin 68 90 George & Dragon 'A'
Ainslee O'Neill (pb) 18 24 Pat Jeater (pb)
New Castle 101 96 Travellers Rest
Shauna Barstow 24 24 John Hargreaves

Week 6: 16 December 2003

Question Masters: Sutton Club.

Question setters: George & Dragon 'B' (all questions).

Harrington Growlers 110 121 New Castle
Stuart Mills 30 30 Shauna Barstow (pb)
St. Dunstan 102 124 Franklin
Billy Stubbs
Dave Pennington
21
21
30 Matt Eagles (pb)
Travellers Rest 117 120 Waters Green Rams
Paul Beard (pb) 36 36 Steve Auty
George & Dragon 'A' 102 117 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Tim Jordan 24 30 Grenville Leah

Week 7: 6 January 2004

Question Masters: Macclesfield Cricket Club (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Cock Inn.

Harrington Growlers 119 134 Sutton Club
Martin Biss (pb)
Stuart Mills
27
27
36  
St. Dunstan 130 110 Travellers Rest
Andy Johnson 33 33
24
24
 
Franklin 117 103 New Castle
Betty Dobson (pb)
Andy Bailey (pb)
24
21
21
21
 
George & Dragon 'A' 113 113 Waters Green Rams
Malcolm Asquith (pb) 24 42  

Week 8: 13 January 2004

Question Masters: St. Dunstan.

Question setters: Castle (all questions).

Sutton Club 105 106 Franklin
John Phillipson 21 27
21
18
15
Ainslee O'Neill (pb)
Matt Eagles
Simon Clark
Nicki Eagles (pb)
Travellers Rest 107 123 Harrington Growlers
John Hargreaves 24 30 Stuart Mills
New Castle 99 116 George & Dragon 'A'
Neil Wall 30 30
27
Tim Jordan (pb)
Malcolm Asquith (pb)
Waters Green Rams 105 95 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Steve Auty 36 24 Philip Davies

Week 9: 27 January 2004

Question Masters: New Castle (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Prince of Wales.

Macclesfield Cricket Club 127 97 Franklin
Philip Davies (pb) 42 18
18
Dave Cooper
Matt Eagles
Sutton Club 121 100 Travellers Rest
Rick Davis
Marshall Barnard (pb)
27
21
24 John Hargreaves
Harrington Growlers 120  134 George & Dragon 'A'
Stuart Mills 33 33
24
24
Tim Jordan (pb)
Pat Jeater (pb)
Malcolm Asquith
St. Dunstan 99 119 Waters Green Rams
Andy Johnson 27 30
24
Steve Auty
Keith Bebbington (pb)

Week 10: 3 February 2004

Question Masters: Harrington Growlers.

Question setters: Crown Prince (all questions).

New Castle 141 156 Sutton Club
Graham Wallace (pb) 42 33
30
30
24
Rick Davis
Paul Griffiths
Chris Butler
Marshall Barnard (pb)
Macclesfield Cricket Club 150 127 St. Dunstan
Grenville Leah (pb) 39 39 Andy Johnson (pb)
George & Dragon 'A' 148 129 Travellers Rest
Malcolm Asquith (pb)
Pat Jeater (pb)
Tim Jordan
33
27
27
33
24
24
John Hargreaves (pb)
Jenny Wright (pb)
Paul Beard
Franklin 116 148 Waters Green Rams
Win Greenwood (pb) 27 45
27
21
Steve Auty
David Reynolds
Lynda Armstrong (pb)

Week 11: 10 February 2004

Question Masters: Travellers Rest (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Sutton Church House.

New Castle 132 110 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Shauna Barstow (pb) 33 30 Grenville Leah
Waters Green Rams 116 125 Sutton Club
Steve Auty 30 27
27
Rick Davis
Chris Butler
Franklin 100 119 Harrington Growlers
Ainslee O'Neill (pb) 27 24
21
21
Stuart Mills
Ian Wright (pb)
Martin Biss
George & Dragon 'A' 128 136 St. Dunstan
Malcolm Asquith (pb) 39 45 Andy Johnson (pb)

Week 12: 17 February 2004

Question Masters: Franklin.

Question setters: Dolphin (all questions).

Macclesfield Cricket Club 151 153 Travellers Rest
Grenville Leah (pb) 39 36
36
36
John Hargreaves (pb)
Mike Wilson (pb)
Paul Beard (pb)
St. Dunstan 134 123 New Castle
Dave Pennington
Billy Stubbs
Sandy McArthur (pb)
24
24
21
36
24
Graham Wallace
Pete Dykstra (pb)
Harrington Growlers 134 147 Waters Green Rams
Mike Hewitt (pb)
Martin Biss (pb)
39
27
48
36
Steve Auty (pb)
David Reynolds (pb)
Sutton Club 157 166 George & Dragon 'A'
Chris Butler (pb) 45 45
33
30
Malcolm Asquith (pb)
Tim Jordan (pb)
Pat Jeater (pb)

Week 13: 2 March 2004

Question Masters: George & Dragon 'A' (set the General Knowledge questions).

Specialist question setters: Beehive.

Sutton Club 131 94 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Rick Davis 36 21
21
Grenville Leah
David Williams
St. Dunstan 121 112 Harrington Growlers
Andy Johnson 30 27 Stuart Mills
Travellers Rest 114 112 Franklin
Paul Beard 27 33 Ainslee O'Neill (pb)
Waters Green Rams 106 96 New Castle
Steve Auty 30 18 Steve Jack

Week 14: 9 March 2004

Question Masters: Waters Green Rams.

Question setters: Crown Jewels (all questions).

Harrington Growlers 101 96 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Stuart Mills 30 21 Grenville Leah
St. Dunstan 88 112 Sutton Club
Andy Johnson 24 33 Rick Davis
George & Dragon 'A' 114 115 Franklin
Malcolm Asquith 30 27 Andy Bailey (pb)
Travellers Rest 110 102 New Castle
John Hargreaves 24 27 Graham Wallace

Week 15: 16 March 2004

Question Masters: Sutton Club (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Chester Road Tavern 'B'.

New Castle 119 105 Harrington Growlers
Shauna Barstow 27 30 Stuart Mills
St. Dunstan 97 107 St. Dunstan
Andy Bailey 24 33 Andy Johnson
Waters Green Rams 112 85 Travellers Rest
Steve Auty 39 24 Mike Wilson
Macclesfield Cricket Club 113 101 George & Dragon 'A'
Grenville Leah 30 21
21
Malcolm Asquith
Tim Jordan

Week 16: 23 March 2004

Question Masters: Macclesfield Cricket Club.

Question setters: Ox–fford 'C' (all questions).

Sutton Club 134 147 Harrington Growlers
Rick Davis 33 39
36
21
Stuart Mills
Martin Biss (pb)
Peter Robson (pb)
Travellers Rest 147 130 St. Dunstan
John Hargreaves 33 30 Andy Johnson
New Castle 143 115 Franklin
Graham Wallace
Steve Jack (pb)
Shauna Barstow
33
27
27
27 Andy Bailey (pb)
Waters Green Rams 92 135 George & Dragon 'A'
Linda Armstrong 18 36 Malcolm Asquith

Week 17: 6 April 2004

Question Masters: St. Dunstan (set the Specialist questions).

General Knowledge question setters: Brocklehurst Arms.

Franklin     Sutton Club
       
Harrington Growlers     Travellers Rest
       
George & Dragon 'A'     New Castle
       
Macclesfield Cricket Club     Waters Green Rams
       

Week 18: 20 April 2004

Question Masters: New Castle.

Question setters: British Flag (all questions).

Franklin 78 109 Macclesfield Cricket Club
Win Greenwood 15 30 Grenville Leah
Travellers Rest 123 146 Sutton Club
John Hargreaves (pb) 45 39
39
Paul Griffiths (pb)
Rick Davis
George & Dragon 'A' 107 128 Harrington Growlers
Malcolm Asquith 33 36 Rob Parkin (pb)
Waters Green Rams 100 114 St. Dunstan
Steve Auty 21 30 Linda Mitchell (pb)

© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018